McKinsey problem solving game mistake

McKinsey problem solving game
New answer on Jun 14, 2021
4 Answers
569 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 13, 2021

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

At this point, it makes no sense to reach out to discuss your mistake, unfortunately. The game evaluates so many parameters both on the 

  • process (how you get to your results)
  • product (what outcomes you create)

that HR has enough data points. The time given should be enough to spot any mistakes and correct them, so if you did not manage within the time that would hurt your product score. 

If they told you that in order to progress to the interviews they look at

  • your application
  • the game results

you have to wait and see what the outcome will be. Usually, getting the food chain wrong is a serious mistake. However, depending on the office, some put more trust into the test results than others. I hope in your case it is the latter.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

There is no benefit in mentioning this to HR – unfortunately they won't be able to change the score in any case.

Hopefully it won't be a critical issue, since the game is assessed together with interviews in your case.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm sorry but you do have to let this go and let the chips fall as they may! Look, I totally understand your impulse/desire to let them know you figured it out. However, ultimately they have 0 control over this (they cannot change your scores). There's only downside risk in the form of poor perception.

Odds are, you should be fine - just make sure to really make an impression come interview time!

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Jun 14, 2021

No way you should mention this - your mistake is probably the most common across applicants in Imbellus (not getting the food chain right). Just go with the flow - if you make it to the next stage your mistake wont matter anymore — Anonymous B 0 seconds ago

Was this answer helpful?
8
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
918
Meetings
15,150
Q&A Upvotes
88
Awards
5.0
410 Reviews