Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

McKinsey problem solving game

Hi everyone, I just finished the digital assessment.

In the first ecosystem game, I built the food chain that maximized the 'kcal provided' relative to the 'kcal needed'. I made sure the energy needed of the higher-tier species can be met by the energy provided by the lower-tier ones. (I separated them into 4 tiers, predator - 2 that can be eaten by the predator & can consume the lower-tiered ones - 2 that are entirely fed by plants - 3 plants). Does anyone have any clues as to how I performed?

For the invader game, I screwed up the first round as I didn't understand the rules well. But for the 2nd round, it lasted for more than 15 rounds (don't remember how many now). For the 3rd round, it lasted for more than 30 rounds. Again, does anyone have any insights on my performance?

Thank you very much for your help!

Hi everyone, I just finished the digital assessment.

In the first ecosystem game, I built the food chain that maximized the 'kcal provided' relative to the 'kcal needed'. I made sure the energy needed of the higher-tier species can be met by the energy provided by the lower-tier ones. (I separated them into 4 tiers, predator - 2 that can be eaten by the predator & can consume the lower-tiered ones - 2 that are entirely fed by plants - 3 plants). Does anyone have any clues as to how I performed?

For the invader game, I screwed up the first round as I didn't understand the rules well. But for the 2nd round, it lasted for more than 15 rounds (don't remember how many now). For the 3rd round, it lasted for more than 30 rounds. Again, does anyone have any insights on my performance?

Thank you very much for your help!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is difficult to answer for the Ecosystem Game without seeing the full food pyramid. There are specific rules in the game for which animal eats first based on the calories provided, so you may have theoretically a baseline that provides sufficient calories, but, due to the order animals eat, it is still not sustainable.

In terms of the plant defense, I know candidates who had a similar performance as you had and passed. However that’s also linked to how many turns you lasted in the very first round and the performance in the Ecosystem Game.

If you have additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It is difficult to answer for the Ecosystem Game without seeing the full food pyramid. There are specific rules in the game for which animal eats first based on the calories provided, so you may have theoretically a baseline that provides sufficient calories, but, due to the order animals eat, it is still not sustainable.

In terms of the plant defense, I know candidates who had a similar performance as you had and passed. However that’s also linked to how many turns you lasted in the very first round and the performance in the Ecosystem Game.

If you have additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Thank you Francesco! — Christy on Mar 24, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

110 Meetings

3,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Good answers here already!

Unfortunately, it is really hard to predict whether you passed or not solely on outcome measures since McKinsey / Imbellus also track 100 telemetry variables and calculate a process score, i.e. how you move through the game and approach the different problems.

That being said, your outcome seems promising, provided that

  • Your food chain adhered to other potential boundary conditions (e.g., who eats first)
  • The food chain is properly matched to the location

Fingers crossed! You should soon know.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Good answers here already!

Unfortunately, it is really hard to predict whether you passed or not solely on outcome measures since McKinsey / Imbellus also track 100 telemetry variables and calculate a process score, i.e. how you move through the game and approach the different problems.

That being said, your outcome seems promising, provided that

  • Your food chain adhered to other potential boundary conditions (e.g., who eats first)
  • The food chain is properly matched to the location

Fingers crossed! You should soon know.

Cheers,

Florian

Thank you Florian! — Christy on Mar 24, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,716 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

This sounds promisng....that said, there is a lot of nuance in regards to how you are "graded". Best approach is to just wait and see - I know, easier said than done!

This sounds promisng....that said, there is a lot of nuance in regards to how you are "graded". Best approach is to just wait and see - I know, easier said than done!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

It doesn't sound bad at all!, but - as pointed out already - we can only speculate without seeing it whole.

Fingers crossed for you!

GB

Hi there,

It doesn't sound bad at all!, but - as pointed out already - we can only speculate without seeing it whole.

Fingers crossed for you!

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Looks promising, but it´s really hard to say without having the chance to look at the overal picture. Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Looks promising, but it´s really hard to say without having the chance to look at the overal picture. Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you Clara! — Christy on Mar 24, 2021

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case