Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

117 Meetings

3,828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

10

McKinsey pre 1 round case screening/ interview

Hi everyone,

I recently finished my 1 on 1 coaching session with McKinsey. My recruiter told me that next step will be a 30 mins case only interview, and I will only be invited to the first round interview if I pass the case round.

This process sounds a bit different, and I'm wondering if anyone also have the same experience? Is it because my performance in the coaching session is not good enough?

I'm also seeking for suggestions/advises on how can I prepare for it within 7 days. Thank you :)

Hi everyone,

I recently finished my 1 on 1 coaching session with McKinsey. My recruiter told me that next step will be a 30 mins case only interview, and I will only be invited to the first round interview if I pass the case round.

This process sounds a bit different, and I'm wondering if anyone also have the same experience? Is it because my performance in the coaching session is not good enough?

I'm also seeking for suggestions/advises on how can I prepare for it within 7 days. Thank you :)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

117 Meetings

3,828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

In the McKinsey interview you will have to answer three different questions types - broadly speaking:

  • Structuring
  • Exhibit Interpretation
  • Math

Now for Structure and Exhibit Interpretation, there is no right or wrong answer. Some answers are better than others because they are

  • deep
  • broad
  • insightful
  • hypothesis-driven
  • follow a strong communication (MECE, top-down, signposted)

That being said, there is no 100% that you can reach or the one-and-only solution/ answer. It is important that your answers display the characteristics specified above and supported well with arguments.

As for Math questions, usually, there are answers which are correct (not always 100% the same since some candidates simplify or round differently - which is ok), and others that are wrong, either due to the

  • calculation approach
  • calculation itself

Now, for the interviewer, the overall picture counts. Mistakes in one area need to be balanced by a strong performance in other areas. McKinsey wants to see spikes in performance in certain areas and a good enough performance in other areas.

The most common example I see almost every day: You can be strong in structure and exhibit, yet make a small mistake in the math section - overall as you might consider 80% - and still pass on to the next round.

Your phone case:

These short screening phone interviews are usually conducted by an HR person (compared to consultants, which usually do the cases). The types of questions, evaluation, etc. will all be the same. Yet the interviewer will likely record your answers (in written form) and forward them to a consultant together with their observation points. The consultant would then make the decision to move you forward or not.

Hence, your preparation does not differ from the 'real-deal' case interview.

Let me know if you need a quick evaluation of your skills and recalibration of your approach to make sure you match the interviewer's expectations. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

In the McKinsey interview you will have to answer three different questions types - broadly speaking:

  • Structuring
  • Exhibit Interpretation
  • Math

Now for Structure and Exhibit Interpretation, there is no right or wrong answer. Some answers are better than others because they are

  • deep
  • broad
  • insightful
  • hypothesis-driven
  • follow a strong communication (MECE, top-down, signposted)

That being said, there is no 100% that you can reach or the one-and-only solution/ answer. It is important that your answers display the characteristics specified above and supported well with arguments.

As for Math questions, usually, there are answers which are correct (not always 100% the same since some candidates simplify or round differently - which is ok), and others that are wrong, either due to the

  • calculation approach
  • calculation itself

Now, for the interviewer, the overall picture counts. Mistakes in one area need to be balanced by a strong performance in other areas. McKinsey wants to see spikes in performance in certain areas and a good enough performance in other areas.

The most common example I see almost every day: You can be strong in structure and exhibit, yet make a small mistake in the math section - overall as you might consider 80% - and still pass on to the next round.

Your phone case:

These short screening phone interviews are usually conducted by an HR person (compared to consultants, which usually do the cases). The types of questions, evaluation, etc. will all be the same. Yet the interviewer will likely record your answers (in written form) and forward them to a consultant together with their observation points. The consultant would then make the decision to move you forward or not.

Hence, your preparation does not differ from the 'real-deal' case interview.

Let me know if you need a quick evaluation of your skills and recalibration of your approach to make sure you match the interviewer's expectations. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

The 30 min case only interview before first round does happen in certain McKinsey offices and roles and so I wouldn't worry about it at all. They are typically are conducted by a recruiter who is checking your preparedness with cases to ensure that there are no suprises in first round.

It's hard to generalise how best to prepare for it but hopefully your 1-on-1 case coaching session has given you an indication of what you need to work on. I would definitely make sure you are comfortable with profitability and market entry cases at the bare minimum where you are comfortable solving such cases independent of industry/context, etc. Additionally, I would also spend time ensure that you are comfortable with each section of a McKinsey case: namely structuring, numeracy/exhibit reading and conceptual thinking.

Good luck!

The 30 min case only interview before first round does happen in certain McKinsey offices and roles and so I wouldn't worry about it at all. They are typically are conducted by a recruiter who is checking your preparedness with cases to ensure that there are no suprises in first round.

It's hard to generalise how best to prepare for it but hopefully your 1-on-1 case coaching session has given you an indication of what you need to work on. I would definitely make sure you are comfortable with profitability and market entry cases at the bare minimum where you are comfortable solving such cases independent of industry/context, etc. Additionally, I would also spend time ensure that you are comfortable with each section of a McKinsey case: namely structuring, numeracy/exhibit reading and conceptual thinking.

Good luck!

Hi

I did the phone interview with HR, it is going to be pure case interview without any other questions. the case will be very simple and typical McKinsey Interviewer led, so expect this structure :

1. What are the key factors of X

2. Quantitative questions

3. Brainstorming questions

in my experience, the case can be done in less than 20 minutes if you have been practicing case interview.

Hi

I did the phone interview with HR, it is going to be pure case interview without any other questions. the case will be very simple and typical McKinsey Interviewer led, so expect this structure :

1. What are the key factors of X

2. Quantitative questions

3. Brainstorming questions

in my experience, the case can be done in less than 20 minutes if you have been practicing case interview.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

This is STANDARD process for an experienced here. The process is as follows

  • 1. HR/Recruiter call
  • 2. 1:1 coaching (NOT assessed)
  • 3. 30 min case (feel free to PM me for details on the case) (assessed)

4. If you pass the above you then get to the proper first round

Dont worry you did nothing wrong!

Udayan

Hi,

This is STANDARD process for an experienced here. The process is as follows

  • 1. HR/Recruiter call
  • 2. 1:1 coaching (NOT assessed)
  • 3. 30 min case (feel free to PM me for details on the case) (assessed)

4. If you pass the above you then get to the proper first round

Dont worry you did nothing wrong!

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,987 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Nothing to worry about here. If your performance wasn't good enough, you'd be cut. You're still in the running and have the same odds as the next guy/gal.

If you only have 7 days to prepare, nothing beats a coaching session! Highly recommend you invest in a coaching session to make sure you're at the required readiness level.

Good luck!

Hi there,

Nothing to worry about here. If your performance wasn't good enough, you'd be cut. You're still in the running and have the same odds as the next guy/gal.

If you only have 7 days to prepare, nothing beats a coaching session! Highly recommend you invest in a coaching session to make sure you're at the required readiness level.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, especially in this period and for the most junior positions it can happen to have an additional test from a consultant.

Do not worry and arrived prepared on cases and market sizing. It's a tremendous opportunity (:

Best
Antonello

Hi, especially in this period and for the most junior positions it can happen to have an additional test from a consultant.

Do not worry and arrived prepared on cases and market sizing. It's a tremendous opportunity (:

Best
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,511 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

As mentioned by Ken, this is standard for some McK offices.

I usually recommend the following to prepare (you have probably already covered some of them):

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before the interview and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below. Many people need 100+ hours to be ready before the interview so you can keep that as a benchmark. If you are very new to case interviews, you may want to postpone it since it is in one week
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). The case part should also cover math and graph analysis.
  5. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

If you want to spend few hours only instead of 100+ and cover everything mentioned above, I developed a program to precisely do that. You can click on the following link to learn more:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

After this program, you will know exactly what to expect in your interview, what to work on, and how to focus on the real differentiators to land a McKinsey offer.

Please feel free to PM me if you need more information.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

As mentioned by Ken, this is standard for some McK offices.

I usually recommend the following to prepare (you have probably already covered some of them):

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before the interview and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below. Many people need 100+ hours to be ready before the interview so you can keep that as a benchmark. If you are very new to case interviews, you may want to postpone it since it is in one week
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). The case part should also cover math and graph analysis.
  5. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

If you want to spend few hours only instead of 100+ and cover everything mentioned above, I developed a program to precisely do that. You can click on the following link to learn more:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

After this program, you will know exactly what to expect in your interview, what to work on, and how to focus on the real differentiators to land a McKinsey offer.

Please feel free to PM me if you need more information.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

As explained by the other coaches, you'll need to solve the case, and it is a normal practice.

7 days might be tight, but without knowing your preparation level, it's really hard to say:)

If you are experienced in case-solving, you're gonna do alright, otherwise, some coaching sessions will help to prepare in a short period.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

As explained by the other coaches, you'll need to solve the case, and it is a normal practice.

7 days might be tight, but without knowing your preparation level, it's really hard to say:)

If you are experienced in case-solving, you're gonna do alright, otherwise, some coaching sessions will help to prepare in a short period.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

That is a preliminary step that sometimes HR ask for testing your preparation before putting you in front of managers and partners. Seven days is not a great amount of time, if you don't have experience with case interview I would rather suggest to try to postpone the meeting.

Feel free to write me for any additional questio,
Luca

Hello,

That is a preliminary step that sometimes HR ask for testing your preparation before putting you in front of managers and partners. Seven days is not a great amount of time, if you don't have experience with case interview I would rather suggest to try to postpone the meeting.

Feel free to write me for any additional questio,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In line with what has been said before, this is very common!

Focus now on case prep for passing rounds.

I would suggest you:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In line with what has been said before, this is very common!

Focus now on case prep for passing rounds.

I would suggest you:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case