Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey phone interview

McKinsey & Company Phone interview
New answer on Apr 10, 2024
4 Answers
2.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 13, 2022

After the HR call, she told me there would be 3 rounds altogether: phone interview, first round and final round. Was just wondering if anyone has done the phone interview before? I know that there won't be any PEI questions but will there be the usual “why consulting/McKinsey” questions I can expect? Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sophia
Expert
replied on Jul 19, 2022
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

Congratulations on getting a phone interview! It is well worth clarifying this with HR. Generally I think that's correct - it would be a typical McKinsey style interview over the phone, and you should prepare the “why consulting/McKinsey” question, as well as other typical fit questions.

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 14, 2022
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Well done getting the interview! Your first priority should be clarifying this with the recruiter. 

The first phone interview could be for assessment or training purposes - many candidates (experienced hires in particular) get a case coaching call from McKinsey, which is not assessed. This would also explain why there's no PEI.

If it is indeed part of the assessment, I would prepare for it no different than 1st round to be on the safe side i.e. case + PEI (did the recruiter specifically there won't be any PEI?). 

In addition, you should also be prepared to answer typical questions (non exhaustive):

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Talk me through your CV
  • Why consulting
  • Why McKinsey
  • What value can you bring to the firm
  • What are your passions

Make sure to have some good questions for the interviewer as well!

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Apr 10, 2024

Could you please share what were you asked in the first phone screening with HR?

Was this answer helpful?
7
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 14, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

That's generally correct.

You should be prepared to talk about the firm/consulting overall, why you're interested in it and why you're a good fit. Make sure to practice saying all of these outloud. Also, get a friend to “test” you on a serious of random questions. Basically, you want to practice being flexible/adaptable to the conversation that takes place.

Here's some fit reading for the call: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia gave the best answer

Sophia

Premium + Coaching Expert
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching
67
Meetings
8,686
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
5.0
29 Reviews