Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey phasing out PST in favor of SHL

MBB PST
New answer on Jun 30, 2023
8 Answers
3.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 19, 2019

I've been told that McKinsey in the EMEA region is phasing out the PST in favor of SHL tests. Can anyone confirm this?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 19, 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

McKinsey indeed moved from PST to SHL in some countries in Europe (eg Italy) although not in all of them; in other regions such as the Middle East and South-East Asia it still uses the PST. I would recommend to verify with HR the current status for the geography interesting for you.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 13, 2020

Dear A,

Yes, you are absolutely right. PST test will be replaced with Imbellus.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
5
Joseph Leon Ikhalo replied on Mar 27, 2019

I took the SHL with Mckinsey African Delivery Hub when I applied in 2016.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous E on Dec 28, 2019

did you have to do the PST after SHL?

Anonymous D replied on Mar 27, 2019

In Colombia they have switched from PST to Imbellus AI game.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Andrew on Apr 09, 2019

Same in Argentina. Do you know someone who took this imbellus test ?

Sebastian on Apr 09, 2019

Yes Andrew, have a few friends who have taken it

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

McKinsey now has the Imbellus

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous C replied on Mar 21, 2019

I took SHL last month in US.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous B replied on Mar 19, 2019

Took the PST recently for McK in the Middle East.

Was this answer helpful?
1
B replied on Mar 19, 2019
McKinsey cases only

To my knowledge they still use PST to phase out candidates

Was this answer helpful?
1
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,526
Meetings
45,167
Q&A Upvotes
392
Awards
5.0
1618 Reviews