expert
Expert with best answer

Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

194 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

McKinsey PEI: Not work-related story and background explanation?

Hi everyone!

I'm a student in penultimate year of studies that has McKinsey first round soon. I have 2 questions about McKinsey PEI, maybe someone can give me a hint on what is the right way to approach these issues:

1) The stories that I'm expected to tell, should they be all career/study/extracurricular related? E.g. if I have a story (that I'm actually quite proud of) how I over 2 weeks was persuading one of my friends to seek medical attention for issue he was neglecting, and actually it turned to be quite life-changing for him - would such story make a good "Personal impact - tell us about some instance when you changed a person's mind", or I should prepare solely career-related stories?

2) I come from somewhat non-trivial background (went to business after media), and expect it to be confusing for the interviewer just from the resume. I'm expecting a "tell us about yourself" question where I'd briefly guide the interviewers through my career path and reasons behind it. However, can this part be similar for all of the 3 interviews in first round? I know that leadership/impact/etc. stories should be different, but what about this background-explaining story?

Thank you!

Hi everyone!

I'm a student in penultimate year of studies that has McKinsey first round soon. I have 2 questions about McKinsey PEI, maybe someone can give me a hint on what is the right way to approach these issues:

1) The stories that I'm expected to tell, should they be all career/study/extracurricular related? E.g. if I have a story (that I'm actually quite proud of) how I over 2 weeks was persuading one of my friends to seek medical attention for issue he was neglecting, and actually it turned to be quite life-changing for him - would such story make a good "Personal impact - tell us about some instance when you changed a person's mind", or I should prepare solely career-related stories?

2) I come from somewhat non-trivial background (went to business after media), and expect it to be confusing for the interviewer just from the resume. I'm expecting a "tell us about yourself" question where I'd briefly guide the interviewers through my career path and reasons behind it. However, can this part be similar for all of the 3 interviews in first round? I know that leadership/impact/etc. stories should be different, but what about this background-explaining story?

Thank you!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

194 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi Olegs,

1) If you have an option, work story is more relatable than non-work story, and is a safer route. But if you really have a great non-work story, go for it. 2 things about the PEIs - a) It's always about the delivery. You should be top-down so the interviewer can let you know early on if they want to change the story and b) It's not about the 'what', but the 'why'. You need to spend time explaining why this was a great leadership/personal impact story for you. For instance, someone saving $10K for their company can have a much better answer than someone who saved $5M

2) This should be the same. Having a structured and genuine 'Walk me through your resume' is important and having multiple versions just makes it more confusing.

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Hi Olegs,

1) If you have an option, work story is more relatable than non-work story, and is a safer route. But if you really have a great non-work story, go for it. 2 things about the PEIs - a) It's always about the delivery. You should be top-down so the interviewer can let you know early on if they want to change the story and b) It's not about the 'what', but the 'why'. You need to spend time explaining why this was a great leadership/personal impact story for you. For instance, someone saving $10K for their company can have a much better answer than someone who saved $5M

2) This should be the same. Having a structured and genuine 'Walk me through your resume' is important and having multiple versions just makes it more confusing.

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

442 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Olegs,

Generally speaking, work-related stories are easier to translate into the consulting world than non-work related stories. All other factors being equal I recommend going for the work-related story. In your situation however, assuming that this one non work-related story is much stronger than all other stories, I don't see an issue at all in using this private context.

That being said, you need to make sure that there is a strong underlying conflicting interest in the beginning and how to communicate this clearly to the interviewer. Without conflicting interest, there is no point in demonstrating how to convince somebody, since the other person doesn't have a contradictory opinion which makes him hard to convince (and your interviewer won't be interested in a situation in which it was easy to convince somebody).

Concerning your 2nd question: Yes, apart from the PEI, McKinsey interviewers typically want to understand much more about the candidate including his background. Here it's important to highlight how all your steps in your CV are connected to each other strategically, pointing into the direction of consulting.

Hope that helps as a first step! Occassionally I also have some slots for coaching sessions - ofc we can discuss your situation and how to the best structure and communicate your PEI stories in much more detail; just send me a message if required.

Robert

Hi Olegs,

Generally speaking, work-related stories are easier to translate into the consulting world than non-work related stories. All other factors being equal I recommend going for the work-related story. In your situation however, assuming that this one non work-related story is much stronger than all other stories, I don't see an issue at all in using this private context.

That being said, you need to make sure that there is a strong underlying conflicting interest in the beginning and how to communicate this clearly to the interviewer. Without conflicting interest, there is no point in demonstrating how to convince somebody, since the other person doesn't have a contradictory opinion which makes him hard to convince (and your interviewer won't be interested in a situation in which it was easy to convince somebody).

Concerning your 2nd question: Yes, apart from the PEI, McKinsey interviewers typically want to understand much more about the candidate including his background. Here it's important to highlight how all your steps in your CV are connected to each other strategically, pointing into the direction of consulting.

Hope that helps as a first step! Occassionally I also have some slots for coaching sessions - ofc we can discuss your situation and how to the best structure and communicate your PEI stories in much more detail; just send me a message if required.

Robert

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

1,866 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Dear A,

The fit questions in these interviews are really about story telling. Of course, you will get the typical questions like: Why do you want to be a consultant? Why do you want to work at this firm?

The part the differentiates you will be the “tell me about a time” questions that inevitably take up a large portion of the interviews at these firms. The better you are at telling your stories, the better off you’ll be. And I recommend to make these stories both work related and lifestyle in order to show your skills of being a leader, team player and problem solving person.

Just remember that answering to any questions like this is your chance to shine and prove your leadership skills. Actually, any stories that you mention in your answer can highlight your best abilities. For that you can follow common framework in answering any questions. It consists of 5 parts:


1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solution

4. Results

5. Your learnings

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

Dear A,

The fit questions in these interviews are really about story telling. Of course, you will get the typical questions like: Why do you want to be a consultant? Why do you want to work at this firm?

The part the differentiates you will be the “tell me about a time” questions that inevitably take up a large portion of the interviews at these firms. The better you are at telling your stories, the better off you’ll be. And I recommend to make these stories both work related and lifestyle in order to show your skills of being a leader, team player and problem solving person.

Just remember that answering to any questions like this is your chance to shine and prove your leadership skills. Actually, any stories that you mention in your answer can highlight your best abilities. For that you can follow common framework in answering any questions. It consists of 5 parts:


1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solution

4. Results

5. Your learnings

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hi Oleg,

1- You can have both types of stories. Quality of the story is also an important factor. I would recommend to choose mostly work related ones.

2- You do not need to change this part.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi Oleg,

1- You can have both types of stories. Quality of the story is also an important factor. I would recommend to choose mostly work related ones.

2- You do not need to change this part.

Cheers
Serhat

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,952 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Better to have both career and non-career related. The more experience you have the more they expect if to be career related. They can also say "This story does not fit. Do you have another one?"So better mitigate the risks

2) The story about yourself can be the same. Actually, if both interviewers ask you about leadership - you can tell both the same story. No issue here

Best!

Hi,

1) Better to have both career and non-career related. The more experience you have the more they expect if to be career related. They can also say "This story does not fit. Do you have another one?"So better mitigate the risks

2) The story about yourself can be the same. Actually, if both interviewers ask you about leadership - you can tell both the same story. No issue here

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 123.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28155
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1341
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.4k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case