Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Mckinsey PEI flexibility on answers

McKinsey PEI
New answer on May 18, 2024
5 Answers
162 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 04, 2024

Hello,

I have a question to regarding the Mck PEI questions, and how flexible we can be with the answers. 

Let's say I get a question from the Inclusive Leadership scope, and it is as follows:

- What was your greatest leadership challenge at [place X from your resume]?

Can they be this specific on the question? What if on my list of 6-8 stories I do not have a leadership question for “place X”? Is it ok If I say I do not have any particular leadership story for that place, but I can tell you about a time where in “place Y”…?

 

Thanks for the help
 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 04, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Yes, you have the right instinct to try to refocus the question to an area that you're familiar with. 

But you don't need to do that. 

I've had candidates go to hundreds of PEI stories and not once were they asked to come up with an example from a specific experience on their CV that the interviewer pointed at. 

You are the one who can choose where that story is picked from. 

And you should aim to have it from within your recent experience (<3y) and as relevant and tailored to the question as possible. 

If you're looking deeper into the PEI at the moment, you might be interested in checking this out:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Matteo
Expert
replied on May 04, 2024
Strategy manager, ex-Bain, that transitioned from engineering to consulting, with broad interview coaching experience

I believe that the best way to prepare for those questions is to have a solid and well-thought story of your CV and be ready to twist it to address the prompted “angles”  (e.g. inclusive leadership, impact, entrepreneurial drive etc.). 

You cannot respond to the question with a story you know “by heart” -  the conversation has to be natural during the interview. 

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 06, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • In the rich experience of my coachees, McKinsey interviewers don't usually limit your answer to a specific experience, so I would advise you not to stress about it.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming McKinsey interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 06, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It is unusual for interviewers to define where the specific PEI story needs to come from [i.e., never heard of a situation like that].

What sometimes happens is that [for highly experienced candidates] they start doing a deep dive on a specific experience / role / project and keep asking questions around that situation. But if that is the case you are usually allowed to steer to a story on a different project.

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 18, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

It is unlikely that such specificity can happen.

You can take it 2 ways I think:

  1. Either politely redirect the interviewer to a leadership story leadership that you have prepared, OR
  2. Evolve your story from the asked-workplace on-the-fly to bring out the leadership aspects in greater detail.

Happy to discuss how you can do the tweaks on-the-fly. Let me know.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
709
Meetings
32,240
Q&A Upvotes
135
Awards
5.0
221 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^