Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

McKinsey PEI - Drive - telling the reasons?

Hi everyone,

I know, another McKinsey PEI post.

I have my Interview in a two weeks and I am preparing my personal stories. I use the PARADE to strucuture my stories, but I have problems structuring my "Drive Story". My drive story includes 3 reasons why I want to achieve a certain thing. Should I name the 3 reasons in the introduction before I start with the problem or should I just give a brief introduction without the specific reasons why I want to achieve this and wait for the interviewer to ask me?

Thanks

Hi everyone,

I know, another McKinsey PEI post.

I have my Interview in a two weeks and I am preparing my personal stories. I use the PARADE to strucuture my stories, but I have problems structuring my "Drive Story". My drive story includes 3 reasons why I want to achieve a certain thing. Should I name the 3 reasons in the introduction before I start with the problem or should I just give a brief introduction without the specific reasons why I want to achieve this and wait for the interviewer to ask me?

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Both Michal and Victoria have some good points (i.e., motivation is the basis of the drive story and the story should be interesting / engaging). It’s important to remember a few things:

  • The interviewer will hear 6-8 drive stories (if that’s what they are asking) during the day and potentially 12-16 if it’s a two day interview session. So, you need to bring some life to the story and, in a way, keep the interview entertained.
  • Drive stories are meant to not only look at your past motivations and drive to achieve but are also forward looking on how you will perform as a consultant and ensure that your intrinsic motivations are not just monetary or status.
  • Interviewers will convene at the end of the day for the “decision meeting” where someone will need to “make the case” for you. It’s much easier for them to make the case (and to convince the other interviewers) if they have a memorable story to tell. This is especially true for final rounds involving Partners.

You don’t want to lead with the 3 reasons but rather weave the 3 reasons into your story and then present a summary at the end with the 3 reasons. Make sure during that story that you are hitting on the key evaluation points other than drive / achieving (you probably won’t be able to hit on all), including:

  • Leadership
  • Teamwork
  • Listening
  • Confidence/Presence
  • Influencing

Both Michal and Victoria have some good points (i.e., motivation is the basis of the drive story and the story should be interesting / engaging). It’s important to remember a few things:

  • The interviewer will hear 6-8 drive stories (if that’s what they are asking) during the day and potentially 12-16 if it’s a two day interview session. So, you need to bring some life to the story and, in a way, keep the interview entertained.
  • Drive stories are meant to not only look at your past motivations and drive to achieve but are also forward looking on how you will perform as a consultant and ensure that your intrinsic motivations are not just monetary or status.
  • Interviewers will convene at the end of the day for the “decision meeting” where someone will need to “make the case” for you. It’s much easier for them to make the case (and to convince the other interviewers) if they have a memorable story to tell. This is especially true for final rounds involving Partners.

You don’t want to lead with the 3 reasons but rather weave the 3 reasons into your story and then present a summary at the end with the 3 reasons. Make sure during that story that you are hitting on the key evaluation points other than drive / achieving (you probably won’t be able to hit on all), including:

  • Leadership
  • Teamwork
  • Listening
  • Confidence/Presence
  • Influencing
Book a coaching with Michal

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi there,

Motivation is the basis of your drive story, so you should state it in the beginning, of course as long as it's sensible/interesting/relevant.

One general piece of advice for these questions is that you have the full control over what you will say and you can choose to include points that strenghten your case. Don't assume that the interviewer will ask you for anything positive. You can however not mention the uneasy facts and just be well prepared if the interviewer asks.

Good luck!
Michal

Hi there,

Motivation is the basis of your drive story, so you should state it in the beginning, of course as long as it's sensible/interesting/relevant.

One general piece of advice for these questions is that you have the full control over what you will say and you can choose to include points that strenghten your case. Don't assume that the interviewer will ask you for anything positive. You can however not mention the uneasy facts and just be well prepared if the interviewer asks.

Good luck!
Michal

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,770 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Book a coaching with Victoria

3 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Hi,

I will tell you a little trick here, structure is important in any personal stories but also remember that we are human and recruiters listen to the same structure and more or less same answers every day.

My tip is to turn your question on its head - are the 3 reasons part of a story, that can get an emotional response? I strcture the answers around a story. I will give you my example to help you understand - I talk about my relentless need to be challenged that goes way back to living in Ukraine and starting a business selling pens and Britney Spears stickers.

The more 'colourful' and personal - the more the story is memorable. I don't know what your 3 reasons are, I have not heard the answer, but I always have this filter when I approach interviews:

  1. What is the main point I am trying to make (in my case, that as an industry - strategy is well suited for my personality)
  2. Is the story interesting / engaging / can get emotional response (I bet you still remember mine)

Hope this helps and good luck!

Hi,

I will tell you a little trick here, structure is important in any personal stories but also remember that we are human and recruiters listen to the same structure and more or less same answers every day.

My tip is to turn your question on its head - are the 3 reasons part of a story, that can get an emotional response? I strcture the answers around a story. I will give you my example to help you understand - I talk about my relentless need to be challenged that goes way back to living in Ukraine and starting a business selling pens and Britney Spears stickers.

The more 'colourful' and personal - the more the story is memorable. I don't know what your 3 reasons are, I have not heard the answer, but I always have this filter when I approach interviews:

  1. What is the main point I am trying to make (in my case, that as an industry - strategy is well suited for my personality)
  2. Is the story interesting / engaging / can get emotional response (I bet you still remember mine)

Hope this helps and good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 209
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.1k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.4k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case