expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Mckinsey new hire - advice on development and should I work on weekends?

I am only 6 weeks into my tenure (entry level). While at the beach, I have capacity and support multiple projects. This mostly has been research.

I want to develop on my own so that I am not caught off-guard in my next staffing, but without having the actual work-related tasks, I am not sure how to approach this. Especially when it comes to PPT and problem solving (excel i can take online courses). Drawing "mckinsey" slides seems like something you need to get constant feedback on to improve and PS seems not very easy to do when you don't have a problem to solve.

So far in the PS sessions I haven't been able to contribute much since everything has been so high-paced, and since I thought that I didn't have something valuable to add. I participated for me to get exposed to the experience, so I thought it is normal that I haven't been able to contribute much, but after each one, the feedback I have received has been "you need to speak up more".

So my questions:

  • How to work on becoming a better "problem solver" and adjusting to the pace without an actual project?
  • How to become better at making "Mckinsey" slides without a project?
  • Any tips on practicing more assertiveness?
  • Should I spare time off my weekends to polish these skills (plus excel)? Or should I just work in the week and leave weekend time completely clear to avoid burning out?

I am only 6 weeks into my tenure (entry level). While at the beach, I have capacity and support multiple projects. This mostly has been research.

I want to develop on my own so that I am not caught off-guard in my next staffing, but without having the actual work-related tasks, I am not sure how to approach this. Especially when it comes to PPT and problem solving (excel i can take online courses). Drawing "mckinsey" slides seems like something you need to get constant feedback on to improve and PS seems not very easy to do when you don't have a problem to solve.

So far in the PS sessions I haven't been able to contribute much since everything has been so high-paced, and since I thought that I didn't have something valuable to add. I participated for me to get exposed to the experience, so I thought it is normal that I haven't been able to contribute much, but after each one, the feedback I have received has been "you need to speak up more".

So my questions:

  • How to work on becoming a better "problem solver" and adjusting to the pace without an actual project?
  • How to become better at making "Mckinsey" slides without a project?
  • Any tips on practicing more assertiveness?
  • Should I spare time off my weekends to polish these skills (plus excel)? Or should I just work in the week and leave weekend time completely clear to avoid burning out?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - try to get on the project. There is nothing worse than sitting on the beach with no skills

Secondly - please practice on your own

I would concentrate on getting the right financial modeling skills and presenting your analysis in Power Point.

1) Financial modeling - the best course I know is Training The Street. Take Financial Modeling, Valuation, Maybe LBO. Also, learn pivot tables and the basic statistics tools

Excel and Financial modeling - the best course I know is Training The Street. Take Financial Modeling, Valuation, Maybe LBO. They have the amazing templates that you have to reproduce to be able to do that fast.

The key thing - throw away your mouse and put some tape on your touchpad. Do everything with your keyboard!

2) Power Point

  • First, read "Say it with charts" and "Pyramid Principle".
  • As a next step Google for MBB presentations on SlideShare and try to replicate them in PPT.
  • Finally, take MBA some cases (HBS or any other) and try to derive the conclusions and put them on slides using MBB styles.

While in consulting focus on the following:

  • Having a good DGL / career counselor, etc. (Each company has different names). This is a person who guides your development in the company, collects the feedbacks on you, and presents your case to a promotion committee. Make sure to have a person who is organized enough to collect the feedbacks in time, who is a nice person in general and who has enough authority in the company (i.e. Senior partner - the more power he has - the better)
  • Choosing the project you work on smartly (i.e. collect the feedbacks on each and everyone prior to accepting the project)
  • Perfect technical skills (Excel, PPT, Problem Solving)
  • Good feedbacks on you from the client. Thus try to make friends with your clients (Both senior and non-senior role. Even a bad feedback from a blue collar can ruin your career)
  • Ability to manage your own standalone workstream with minimum supervision. TOP performers bring the end products that impress others
  • Being proactive - helping the team with daily routine, scheduling, etc. Participating in the office initiatives
  • Establishing relationships with your managers and partners. Ideally, you should have multiple senior partners to be excited about you and to support you)
  • Being lucky!

Good Luck!

Hi,

First of all - try to get on the project. There is nothing worse than sitting on the beach with no skills

Secondly - please practice on your own

I would concentrate on getting the right financial modeling skills and presenting your analysis in Power Point.

1) Financial modeling - the best course I know is Training The Street. Take Financial Modeling, Valuation, Maybe LBO. Also, learn pivot tables and the basic statistics tools

Excel and Financial modeling - the best course I know is Training The Street. Take Financial Modeling, Valuation, Maybe LBO. They have the amazing templates that you have to reproduce to be able to do that fast.

The key thing - throw away your mouse and put some tape on your touchpad. Do everything with your keyboard!

2) Power Point

  • First, read "Say it with charts" and "Pyramid Principle".
  • As a next step Google for MBB presentations on SlideShare and try to replicate them in PPT.
  • Finally, take MBA some cases (HBS or any other) and try to derive the conclusions and put them on slides using MBB styles.

While in consulting focus on the following:

  • Having a good DGL / career counselor, etc. (Each company has different names). This is a person who guides your development in the company, collects the feedbacks on you, and presents your case to a promotion committee. Make sure to have a person who is organized enough to collect the feedbacks in time, who is a nice person in general and who has enough authority in the company (i.e. Senior partner - the more power he has - the better)
  • Choosing the project you work on smartly (i.e. collect the feedbacks on each and everyone prior to accepting the project)
  • Perfect technical skills (Excel, PPT, Problem Solving)
  • Good feedbacks on you from the client. Thus try to make friends with your clients (Both senior and non-senior role. Even a bad feedback from a blue collar can ruin your career)
  • Ability to manage your own standalone workstream with minimum supervision. TOP performers bring the end products that impress others
  • Being proactive - helping the team with daily routine, scheduling, etc. Participating in the office initiatives
  • Establishing relationships with your managers and partners. Ideally, you should have multiple senior partners to be excited about you and to support you)
  • Being lucky!

Good Luck!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,328 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Congrats on joining McK, sorry about being on the beach already. Part of it is just practice, and realizing you will always be pushed harder, no matter how good (or not) you are. One of the key insights for me was realizing that creating slides wasnt just a busy exercise, but a way to structure my thinking: if you dont know how to say it in a slide, you dont really know it.

Everyone also has something to bring - and if you think you dont understand some logic, make sure you ask. Asking is a great way to learn and to participate. It will also get your colleagues used to getting your opinion. Remember, if you truly had nothing to share, you wouldnt have been hired :)

As for whether to work on weekends... yes, everyone does - even if they say they dont. While on the beach, you wont need to work as hard - but you probably still should allocate a few Sunday afternoon hours and cone with a plan of what you want to achieve then.

Good luck

Congrats on joining McK, sorry about being on the beach already. Part of it is just practice, and realizing you will always be pushed harder, no matter how good (or not) you are. One of the key insights for me was realizing that creating slides wasnt just a busy exercise, but a way to structure my thinking: if you dont know how to say it in a slide, you dont really know it.

Everyone also has something to bring - and if you think you dont understand some logic, make sure you ask. Asking is a great way to learn and to participate. It will also get your colleagues used to getting your opinion. Remember, if you truly had nothing to share, you wouldnt have been hired :)

As for whether to work on weekends... yes, everyone does - even if they say they dont. While on the beach, you wont need to work as hard - but you probably still should allocate a few Sunday afternoon hours and cone with a plan of what you want to achieve then.

Good luck

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 131
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Music Streaming - Market Sizing

Solved 1.3k times
Music Streaming - Market Sizing Your friend is an aspiring artist and is asking for your consulting advise on a problem that he has been struggling with. Your friend (the artist) is trying to understand how many hours people listen to the number one music streaming platform (the one with the green logo) in total and on average per year. How would you approach this problem to help your friend answer his question?
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your friend is an aspiring artist and is asking for your consulting advise on a problem that he has been struggling with. Your friend (the artist) is trying to understand how many hours people listen to the number one music streaming platform (the one with the green logo) in total and on average per ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.1k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 44
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 800+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 34
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case