Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

McKinsey networking online event invitation. How should I prepare for it?

Hello! I don't have any info regadaring the event. Can someone shine some light on what should I expect from such online events? Any insight/advice would be great! Thanks!

Hello! I don't have any info regadaring the event. Can someone shine some light on what should I expect from such online events? Any insight/advice would be great! Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It depends very much on the type of event:

  • The ones where many people participate -usually webinar-like- don´t need much prep, it´s more about giong and absorbing all possible information.
  • Another story is the 1on1, since this is more like a conversation with a recruiter

For that sencond type, the best is to prep as you would for a FIT interview.

In this regard, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

It depends very much on the type of event:

  • The ones where many people participate -usually webinar-like- don´t need much prep, it´s more about giong and absorbing all possible information.
  • Another story is the 1on1, since this is more like a conversation with a recruiter

For that sencond type, the best is to prep as you would for a FIT interview.

In this regard, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Best,

Clara

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Totally depends on the event.

If it's a short presentation/webinar, you don't need to do anything.

If it's an invite-only, multi-week event, just make sure you come in already understanding the company AND casing, as there will likely be a case competition at the end.

If you can provide more information about the event that would help with providing a more thorough answer! Even just how many hours/days it's for or the name/title of the invitation.

Also, feel free to reach out to the recruiter/HR rep who sent you the invitation to get more information!

Hi there,

Totally depends on the event.

If it's a short presentation/webinar, you don't need to do anything.

If it's an invite-only, multi-week event, just make sure you come in already understanding the company AND casing, as there will likely be a case competition at the end.

If you can provide more information about the event that would help with providing a more thorough answer! Even just how many hours/days it's for or the name/title of the invitation.

Also, feel free to reach out to the recruiter/HR rep who sent you the invitation to get more information!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

348 Meetings

3,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

First you need to understand the exact format of the event - only upon that you can think to prepare and ask others how to do it best.

Main differentiator: is it a kind of company presentation format, or a more personalized event with some Q&A (maybe even including 1:1 parts).

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

First you need to understand the exact format of the event - only upon that you can think to prepare and ask others how to do it best.

Main differentiator: is it a kind of company presentation format, or a more personalized event with some Q&A (maybe even including 1:1 parts).

Robert

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there.

What I would suggest is the following:

1. Find out more about the event (I guess if you received an invitation, at least you should have the tile of the event and some speakers' names)

2. Do your reserach on the event content/speakers to be prepared to ask questions

3. Be yourselelf. It may seem obvious, but at the end of the day, at McKinsey we are a group of people who need to work long hours together and with the Client, so soft skills and ability to interact is key. So at the event be positive and energetic, even more than you would be in person cosidering there will be a screen between you and the other participants.

Hope it helps. :)

Giulia

Hi there.

What I would suggest is the following:

1. Find out more about the event (I guess if you received an invitation, at least you should have the tile of the event and some speakers' names)

2. Do your reserach on the event content/speakers to be prepared to ask questions

3. Be yourselelf. It may seem obvious, but at the end of the day, at McKinsey we are a group of people who need to work long hours together and with the Client, so soft skills and ability to interact is key. So at the event be positive and energetic, even more than you would be in person cosidering there will be a screen between you and the other participants.

Hope it helps. :)

Giulia

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 169.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case