Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

348 Meetings

3,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

9

Mckinsey - Move to 2nd round?

I was just completed my 1st round.

Doing great with the 1st interviewer, but just so-so with the 2nd one (somehow solved case in the end, but required more guidance from the interviewer)

Do I need to crack both cases perfectly so to enter the next round?

Just curious...

I was just completed my 1st round.

Doing great with the 1st interviewer, but just so-so with the 2nd one (somehow solved case in the end, but required more guidance from the interviewer)

Do I need to crack both cases perfectly so to enter the next round?

Just curious...

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

348 Meetings

3,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Since no one in this forum was part of the whole interview process, you can get a couple of speculative answers here - but reality will tell the outcome soon.

Cases are a major aspect of evaluation, but not the only one. If you did not outperform your competition on one of the cases, you need to have a very high score on the Personal Experience Interview part as well as general fit/CV.

In short: if all other components were very strong indeed, having one not-so-perfect case will still let you move to the next round. However, only your interviewers can assess this against hundreds of other applicants; from candidate perspective it's close to impossible to say since

a) you don't have direct comparison with your competition and

b) you don't therefore know the exact expectation level of your interviewers.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Since no one in this forum was part of the whole interview process, you can get a couple of speculative answers here - but reality will tell the outcome soon.

Cases are a major aspect of evaluation, but not the only one. If you did not outperform your competition on one of the cases, you need to have a very high score on the Personal Experience Interview part as well as general fit/CV.

In short: if all other components were very strong indeed, having one not-so-perfect case will still let you move to the next round. However, only your interviewers can assess this against hundreds of other applicants; from candidate perspective it's close to impossible to say since

a) you don't have direct comparison with your competition and

b) you don't therefore know the exact expectation level of your interviewers.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, both cases need to be great for you to pass to second round.

Having said that, it's always difficult to judge your own performance. I've worked with many candidates that went out convinced they bombed the interview, but then got a call with an offer a day later. In fact, with one of the MBBs, this happened to me as well.

After all, once you've completed the interviews, it's pointless to speculate and get worried. Nothing you can do and impossible to predict the outcome accurately. The only thing you can do is wait for the call (and of course continue preparing for the interviews in the second round or with other companies).

Yes, both cases need to be great for you to pass to second round.

Having said that, it's always difficult to judge your own performance. I've worked with many candidates that went out convinced they bombed the interview, but then got a call with an offer a day later. In fact, with one of the MBBs, this happened to me as well.

After all, once you've completed the interviews, it's pointless to speculate and get worried. Nothing you can do and impossible to predict the outcome accurately. The only thing you can do is wait for the call (and of course continue preparing for the interviews in the second round or with other companies).

Dear A!

Normally yes, but it's hard to estimate your performance in fact without being at the interview, so, I hope you'll proceed to the second round.

I wish you the best of luck!

Do you need any help with preparations to be on the safe side during your second round?

Best,

André

Dear A!

Normally yes, but it's hard to estimate your performance in fact without being at the interview, so, I hope you'll proceed to the second round.

I wish you the best of luck!

Do you need any help with preparations to be on the safe side during your second round?

Best,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

29,479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In terms of whether you'll make it to the next round, unfortuantely we really can't say.

You don't technically need to ace both to move to the next round, but you do need to make a strong impression and give them reason to think you can do well at the company...if you exhibited this, they'll be willing to "test" you again in a second round!

Ultimately, nothing you can do but start preparing right now for the 2nd round!

Make sure to address any weaknesses you may have exhibited in the first round.

Hi there,

In terms of whether you'll make it to the next round, unfortuantely we really can't say.

You don't technically need to ace both to move to the next round, but you do need to make a strong impression and give them reason to think you can do well at the company...if you exhibited this, they'll be willing to "test" you again in a second round!

Ultimately, nothing you can do but start preparing right now for the 2nd round!

Make sure to address any weaknesses you may have exhibited in the first round.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,546 Meetings

18,843 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

You don’t need to solve both cases perfectly. However as Kobi said, if one of the two cases was bad, you won’t move forward.

It is difficult to understand from the candidate point of view how the performance was – anyway at this stage you can just wait for results.

Good luck!

Francesco

Hi there,

You don’t need to solve both cases perfectly. However as Kobi said, if one of the two cases was bad, you won’t move forward.

It is difficult to understand from the candidate point of view how the performance was – anyway at this stage you can just wait for results.

Good luck!

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,662 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It's hard to say with limited context but there's also no such thing as 'solving a case perfectly' so I wouldn't overthink it. Requiring some guidance from your interviewer is completely ok too, especially if you were able to get through the case in the end.

Yes, you are being tested on your problem solving intrinsics but consulting is also a team sport where a perfect case interviews isn't necessarily one where the interviewer makes no intervention.

Fingers crossed!

It's hard to say with limited context but there's also no such thing as 'solving a case perfectly' so I wouldn't overthink it. Requiring some guidance from your interviewer is completely ok too, especially if you were able to get through the case in the end.

Yes, you are being tested on your problem solving intrinsics but consulting is also a team sport where a perfect case interviews isn't necessarily one where the interviewer makes no intervention.

Fingers crossed!

Book a coaching with Kobi

2 Meetings

42 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

One great case and one bad case wouldn't make it.

One great case and one average+ one can sometimes make it, depends on a few factors, one of which is which of the interviewer is more experience. Also, you can't always tell if you did well or not as it depnds on the difficulty level of the case and how the interviewer preceived your errors.

One great case and one bad case wouldn't make it.

One great case and one average+ one can sometimes make it, depends on a few factors, one of which is which of the interviewer is more experience. Also, you can't always tell if you did well or not as it depnds on the difficulty level of the case and how the interviewer preceived your errors.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

It is really hard to judge your performance fairly according to what you've told.

The things you should focus on: asking specific clarifying questions to present a good structure, driving the case using necessary information, making logical conclusions, and suggesting the next steps.

So in fact, there are several points that should be considered by making a final assessment of your performance. I would not say cracking both cases perfectly is a mandatory factor.

Was this helpful?
GB

Hi Anonymous,

It is really hard to judge your performance fairly according to what you've told.

The things you should focus on: asking specific clarifying questions to present a good structure, driving the case using necessary information, making logical conclusions, and suggesting the next steps.

So in fact, there are several points that should be considered by making a final assessment of your performance. I would not say cracking both cases perfectly is a mandatory factor.

Was this helpful?
GB

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.8k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.3k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.4k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case