expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

81 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Mckinsey, more than a week to answer first round interviews. What that this mean?

Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2019 - 3 answers
3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Giulia
Expert
replied on Sep 21, 2019
McKinsey Business Analyst | 3+ years Experience | Extensive experience in case preparation
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

81 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

They probably haven't had time to did the call with all the interviewers and decide to pass you or not.

I would strongly recommend to call HR and ask them directly, it's not a bad thing to do!

Vlad
Expert
replied on Sep 22, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

359 Meetings

5,127 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Its fine, they need time to collect the feedbacks. Just wait for a bit and if there is no response you can call or e-mail the HR.

Best

Deniz
Expert
replied on Sep 22, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

88 Meetings

243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

On average it can take about a week or two to receive an answer. You can wait a few more days, and contact with HR to get an update (FYI Friday is a good day to send an email/call as they tend to be more responsive).

Best,

Deniz

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 32.3k times
4.5 5 829
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case