Mckinsey Invite

McKinsey & Company
New answer on Jun 23, 2022
7 Answers
88 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 19, 2022

Hello,

I was invited to Mckinsey round 1 interviews. In the invitation email, they ask me to provide a copy of my passport and passpot size photo. 

Does anyone know the reason for this?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 20, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Maybe they want to make sure it's actually you showing up for the interviews. :) Just joking. 

It's quite unusual. I haven't heard of it beforehand. Perhaps it's something specific to the office / practice you are applying to. 

Best,

Cristian 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 20, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Never heard of that before to be honest.

It might be that you are interviewing for a very specific practice, where security clearance is needed, e.g. government work (?).

Still, even in that case, the whole background check, passport, etc would happen after you get the offer…

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Jun 23, 2022

Hi, i got the same request. and the email doesn't seem like a scam at all. i mean the person sent it is @mckinsey.com and it includes referral websites to mckinsey website with their password to check their coaching page which works

was the recruiter name Sasha Dmitrieva?

my case specifically is Mckinsey Saudi

Was this answer helpful?
3
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

Hi there, could you get some clarity on this by now? Never heard of this before and it actually sounds a bit sketchy. That being said, it may be “normal” depending on which part of the world we're talking about.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 21, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Never heard, but is it online? Could it be to assure it´s you (e.g., GMAT, and these tests?)

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 20, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You should be 100% certain this is actually McKinsey and not a scam…

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Jun 19, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

I guess they want to make sure the person on the screen is actually you… :)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating
144
Meetings
3,011
Q&A Upvotes
19
Awards
5.0
61 Reviews