Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Mckinsey Interview Prep

Hi All,

When preparing for Mckinsey interviews, do I specifically prep with "Interviewer led" case masterial or prep all case types?

Many Thanks!

Hi All,

When preparing for Mckinsey interviews, do I specifically prep with "Interviewer led" case masterial or prep all case types?

Many Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

tl;dr: If you are able to solve candidate-led cases, you will be also able to solve interviewer-led cases (actually perceived a bit easier for most candidates, although there are slightly different challenges involved at the same time).

In slightly more detail:

Candidates in general worry too much about the differentiation between interviewer-led and candidate-led cases.

Why?

  1. Also at interviewer-led cases you typcically begin with an overall structure for your case > so no big difference here.
  2. At interviewer-led cases, you are also required the 4-6 smaller chunks inside the case > so no big difference here as well.

Therefore, even if candidates interview at McKinsey, I do more candidate-led cases in the first coaching sessions, before slowly moving to interviewer-led case format. It's essential to be able to navigate through a whole case yourself in the first place, and once you master this skill, you can do that 'easily' inside the smaller chunks of a typical McKinsey interviewer-led case. But yes, it's definitely helpful to also (!) practive interviewer-led cases to feel and better understand the different dynamics involved!

Btw., the typical interviewer-led case format shows up in all rounds, but even more in first rounds since those are mostly pre-defined cases following that structure. Final rounds with partners can be similar but they tend to do whatever brings the most value and insights for them, so don't be surprised if that feels different.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

tl;dr: If you are able to solve candidate-led cases, you will be also able to solve interviewer-led cases (actually perceived a bit easier for most candidates, although there are slightly different challenges involved at the same time).

In slightly more detail:

Candidates in general worry too much about the differentiation between interviewer-led and candidate-led cases.

Why?

  1. Also at interviewer-led cases you typcically begin with an overall structure for your case > so no big difference here.
  2. At interviewer-led cases, you are also required the 4-6 smaller chunks inside the case > so no big difference here as well.

Therefore, even if candidates interview at McKinsey, I do more candidate-led cases in the first coaching sessions, before slowly moving to interviewer-led case format. It's essential to be able to navigate through a whole case yourself in the first place, and once you master this skill, you can do that 'easily' inside the smaller chunks of a typical McKinsey interviewer-led case. But yes, it's definitely helpful to also (!) practive interviewer-led cases to feel and better understand the different dynamics involved!

Btw., the typical interviewer-led case format shows up in all rounds, but even more in first rounds since those are mostly pre-defined cases following that structure. Final rounds with partners can be similar but they tend to do whatever brings the most value and insights for them, so don't be surprised if that feels different.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,570 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There is only one thing that I want to add to this topic: please forget about it!

It only gets interviewees suuuuper confused and goes against their performance.

A case is a business problem that you need to solve, the best that you can, and the quickest. Period! That is all you need to think about.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There is only one thing that I want to add to this topic: please forget about it!

It only gets interviewees suuuuper confused and goes against their performance.

A case is a business problem that you need to solve, the best that you can, and the quickest. Period! That is all you need to think about.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

203 Meetings

16,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

No! Just solve cases! Don't worry about this difference.

Fundamentally, every case is candidate-led. That's because, even if the interviewer is "leading" the case, you're still driving it! No matter the case type you need to:

  • Understand the objective/question
  • Have a framework and approach for solving the problem
  • Know why you need an exhibit/data when you receive it
  • Whether you decide you want to solve for x, or you get solve to solve for x, you need to understand if x is big, small, good, bad...how it affects the answer!

So, just solve cases and make sure you learn to drive them yourself!

Think of it like a bike. Candidate-led is without training wheels. Interviewer-led is with training wheels. Regardless, you need to peddle and aim the bike where you want to go! And, regardless, you may as well learn without training wheels.

Note: McKinsey "training wheels" don't make it any easier :P

No! Just solve cases! Don't worry about this difference.

Fundamentally, every case is candidate-led. That's because, even if the interviewer is "leading" the case, you're still driving it! No matter the case type you need to:

  • Understand the objective/question
  • Have a framework and approach for solving the problem
  • Know why you need an exhibit/data when you receive it
  • Whether you decide you want to solve for x, or you get solve to solve for x, you need to understand if x is big, small, good, bad...how it affects the answer!

So, just solve cases and make sure you learn to drive them yourself!

Think of it like a bike. Candidate-led is without training wheels. Interviewer-led is with training wheels. Regardless, you need to peddle and aim the bike where you want to go! And, regardless, you may as well learn without training wheels.

Note: McKinsey "training wheels" don't make it any easier :P

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,161 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Having successfully gone through both processes as a candidate, I can say that the actual interview experience does not feel so different. There are certain logical steps that the interviewer will take a bit more control of during the discussion, but it is still a natural conversation that you need to nail.

Generally, if you prepare for candidate-led cases, you're fine. You'll lean how to plan and execute the case and drive it independently. This sets up up for the interviewer-led structure just as well.

The other way around would be a bit more tricky, as you suddenly have to drive your analysis from one topic to the next and manage time a bit more proactively.

Bottom line: Practice the candidate-led interview and you're set up for success in both models.

Having successfully gone through both processes as a candidate, I can say that the actual interview experience does not feel so different. There are certain logical steps that the interviewer will take a bit more control of during the discussion, but it is still a natural conversation that you need to nail.

Generally, if you prepare for candidate-led cases, you're fine. You'll lean how to plan and execute the case and drive it independently. This sets up up for the interviewer-led structure just as well.

The other way around would be a bit more tricky, as you suddenly have to drive your analysis from one topic to the next and manage time a bit more proactively.

Bottom line: Practice the candidate-led interview and you're set up for success in both models.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,964 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi A,

I totally agree with Robert here that the differentiation between interviewer-led and interviewee-led cases is much too overestimated, and you should prepare for solving cases itself in the first place.

The point here is that if you start preparing for a specific situation it will be hard for you to quickly adapt if things go another way than you were planning.

The best solution would be preparing for case solving, then for interviewee-led cases. If you are prepared for these ones, you should not have any difficulties with interviewer-led cases.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi A,

I totally agree with Robert here that the differentiation between interviewer-led and interviewee-led cases is much too overestimated, and you should prepare for solving cases itself in the first place.

The point here is that if you start preparing for a specific situation it will be hard for you to quickly adapt if things go another way than you were planning.

The best solution would be preparing for case solving, then for interviewee-led cases. If you are prepared for these ones, you should not have any difficulties with interviewer-led cases.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case