McKinsey Interview feedback

Interview McKinsey McKinsey McKinsey Final Round
New answer 3 hours ago
6 Answers
118 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 25, 2021

I had my final round of interviews at McKinsey . After following up, the recruiter told me to expect a call from one of the interviewers to give me feedback about the interviews and the hiring decision. Is that normal that the interviewer communicates the decision? and is that positive or negative indicator?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 25, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes it's totally normall! Honestly, it's more of a positive indicator than a negative one, but we can't know for sure until the call actually happens.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 26, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Is that normal that the interviewer communicates the decision? 

Yes.

2) And is that positive or negative indicator?

No way to know unfortunately, could be either. Top consulting companies usually call candidates in both cases after a final round.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 25, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

No one knows for sure what it means. You'll know soon enough :). All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 26, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 510+ McK interviews in 2021

Hey there,

That is the standard way. All is well at this stage. :-)

Fingers crossed!

Cheers.

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied 3 hours ago
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

This is the norm. So, there's no reading into it. The interviewer will call you to tell you yes… or no… 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes, it´s totally normal, and it does not indicate anything + or -

 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
448
Meetings
38,510
Q&A Upvotes
88
Awards
70 Reviews