Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

McKinsey Interview

Hi, I just finished my first round interview with two engage managers in McKinsey and did not hear back from the recruiter.

But the mydashboard application status turned to be "closed".

Does it mean that I'm rejected?

Hi, I just finished my first round interview with two engage managers in McKinsey and did not hear back from the recruiter.

But the mydashboard application status turned to be "closed".

Does it mean that I'm rejected?

Same here, haha. Can you please update if/when you hear anything? — Anonymous B on Apr 21, 2021

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Hm, that is indeed puzzling. I need to say that I never checked again the online status wihle I was interviewing, so I cannot tell you whether that was my case also and means nothing.

In any case, McK always goes back with an answer, even if it´s a no, and most of the time even offers feedback. Hence, wait up to 1 week, and only then reach out to HR kindly following up.

Fingers crossed for u!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Hm, that is indeed puzzling. I need to say that I never checked again the online status wihle I was interviewing, so I cannot tell you whether that was my case also and means nothing.

In any case, McK always goes back with an answer, even if it´s a no, and most of the time even offers feedback. Hence, wait up to 1 week, and only then reach out to HR kindly following up.

Fingers crossed for u!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you just finished your interivew(i.e. today/yesterday), I wouldn't read into this. It *might* just be indicating that the "open application" is closed as your are now in interviews.

You absolutely should receive a call/email no matter the outcome (pass or fail). If you do not hear anything back in the next 1-2 weeks, feel free to reach out to HR to (lightly) inquire as to the status.

Hi there,

If you just finished your interivew(i.e. today/yesterday), I wouldn't read into this. It *might* just be indicating that the "open application" is closed as your are now in interviews.

You absolutely should receive a call/email no matter the outcome (pass or fail). If you do not hear anything back in the next 1-2 weeks, feel free to reach out to HR to (lightly) inquire as to the status.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case