McKinsey Imbellus Game

Imbellus McKinsey McKinsey Imbellus
New answer on May 26, 2021
3 Answers
1.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 25, 2021

Hi, For the McKinsey Imbellus
For Game 1,
1. Is it better to start designing the food chain with the Highest Predator, or from the Lowest Level of the Food Pyramid, the Plants?
2. What are the eating rules about?
3. If we start with the Highest Predator, how do we work out the eating rules? Can we too?

For Game 2,

1. I understand there are 3 Rounds in Total, but how many turns are there in each round?
2. And by Turns, does it mean at each turn, we can add more barriers? Or are we only allowed to add barriers only on the 1st turn, and only reshifting or moving the barriers chosen initially in the subsequent turns?
3. What does it mean, by the moves will still continue even after that??

Appreciate your advice!! Especially those who have done and experienced it personally please.

Thank you so much

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Straight to your questions:

Game 1

  1. It is easier to go from top to bottom as you have fewer variables to consider at any given time.
  2. The simple eating rules are a. kcal need and kcal provision for each species and b. the definition of who can eat who. More complex eating rules have been introduced mid-last year to account for better preparation of candidates and can differ from candidate to candidate. A common rule is that animals with the highest caloric need have to eat first
  3. The rules are always displayed in the interface

Game 2

  1. Most commonly, there are 15 turns you can actively manage
  2. Each turn you can adjust your strategy, i.e. reposition your existing defense strategy or add new items if they become available
  3. After 15 turns, the game will continue, however, you won't be able to react to changes anymore and it will play out for as many turns needed to kill the plant

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 25, 2021

Hi Florian, Do you need to consider the eating rules simultaneously with the calories when choosing the species? Or do you only consider eating rules as a check, after choosing all your 8 species based on the calories?? Also, if following the logic then, wouldnt it be harder to start with the highest predator? If the highest predator would typically give off lesser calories, which goes against the eating rule that says the animal that gives off most calories eats first?? much appreciated!

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 26, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Game 1

  1. Would recommend the highest predator for several reasons, please PM me for details
  2. Very long answer needed ;) Please PM for details
  3. Same as if you start bottom-up. Of course, why not

Game 2

  1. 15 where you can move, then the game plays till the plant is reached
  2. Can add in each turn
  3. Means you cannot put additional resources after turn 15, but the invaders will continue to appear until the plant is reached

If you want to get a complete guide answering these and more questions and watch how to crack the Ecosystem Game in less than 25 minutes, you can find it at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
820
Meetings
54,511
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews