MBB Hiring - Dubai Office

MBB
New answer on Mar 26, 2021
4 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 25, 2021

Hello everyone,

Does anybody have any idea if MBB is hiring at the moment for the Dubai office?

I would like to apply for the Entry-level (BA, AC, and Associate) position and have more than 2 years of experience.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Usually Dubai is more flexible than the European offices (e.g., Madrid, London) that have quite strict recruiting windows. This said, it depends on the office, and with COVID there are being exceptions all over.

I would recommend you to touch base with HR directly, or network and ask this question, which is actually a great one to open a conversation with someone from the region. Like this, you will kill 2 birds iwth 1 stone.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 26, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

All the candidates I helped recently for the Middle East for MBB had interviews in Riyadh. A candidate I helped that wanted to apply for McK Dubai was also redirected there. It may still be possible to apply to Dubai, but Riyadh is for sure hiring.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I've had a few people reach out to me about interview prep/networking in Dubai MBB, so I am led to believe there is indeed hiring.

That said, the best way for you to find out is to network! This is a fantastic "excuse" to get an intro going.

Good luck :)

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 26, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hello there!

I also had several candidates for Dubai office recently, so there might be a chance. But as Ian fairly stated, the best way to find out and to get all of the insights - is to network)

Good luck!

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,727
Q&A Upvotes
116
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews