Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

6

McKinsey Hiring Decision

Hi,

So my question is, when making undergrad hiring decisions, I know the final round interviews are compared to see overall performance, however, is the difficulty of the case also taken into account?

For instance, I got two very tough and unorthodox cases in my round two, my friend on the other hand got straight forward business problems, does this make a difference?

Thanks!

Hi,

So my question is, when making undergrad hiring decisions, I know the final round interviews are compared to see overall performance, however, is the difficulty of the case also taken into account?

For instance, I got two very tough and unorthodox cases in my round two, my friend on the other hand got straight forward business problems, does this make a difference?

Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hey there,

In general, difficulty across all McK interviews should not deviate much since they are developed in specific sessions with coaches and calibrated to ask the same types of questions, have a similar difficulty level, and evaluate the same type of skills. This applies globally to ensure as much objectivity as possible.

Unorthodox could just mean that you did not 'feel at home' with the specific context of the case, which does not necessarily mean that the case or the specific case questions (structure, math, exhibit) were more difficult in nature, just not as business or traditional framework focused as you would expect (which is becoming a standard these days for McK). This is also the reason why I recommend and teach to work with a case, regardless of context, industry, or business problem instead of learning traditional frameworks of Cheng and Co by heart.

For more info on the specifics of the McKinsey interview, check out that article: https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-case-interview

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

In general, difficulty across all McK interviews should not deviate much since they are developed in specific sessions with coaches and calibrated to ask the same types of questions, have a similar difficulty level, and evaluate the same type of skills. This applies globally to ensure as much objectivity as possible.

Unorthodox could just mean that you did not 'feel at home' with the specific context of the case, which does not necessarily mean that the case or the specific case questions (structure, math, exhibit) were more difficult in nature, just not as business or traditional framework focused as you would expect (which is becoming a standard these days for McK). This is also the reason why I recommend and teach to work with a case, regardless of context, industry, or business problem instead of learning traditional frameworks of Cheng and Co by heart.

For more info on the specifics of the McKinsey interview, check out that article: https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-case-interview

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

1,147 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Yes.

The job of the interviewer is to assess how well the candidate met the critieria. The criteria describe what a good answer looks like, but it can never be 100% objective, so the interviewer has to apply some judgement, which should obviously take into consideration how difficult the question is.

If the cases are "tough and unorthodox" it might be less important to you to consider angles that you've never experienced, even if those are core to the case. Often the interviewer will push you to think of these or maybe even reveal them to you.

Just like in real life, tougher problems require more work, time, and resources.

Example: perhaps you've never considered how a certain governmental body is a key stakeholder, so you miss an important part of the case. Less significant than if you miss a key fixed cost, which is something you typically can figure out on your own even if you don't know the industry well.

Hope that helps.

Allen

Yes.

The job of the interviewer is to assess how well the candidate met the critieria. The criteria describe what a good answer looks like, but it can never be 100% objective, so the interviewer has to apply some judgement, which should obviously take into consideration how difficult the question is.

If the cases are "tough and unorthodox" it might be less important to you to consider angles that you've never experienced, even if those are core to the case. Often the interviewer will push you to think of these or maybe even reveal them to you.

Just like in real life, tougher problems require more work, time, and resources.

Example: perhaps you've never considered how a certain governmental body is a key stakeholder, so you miss an important part of the case. Less significant than if you miss a key fixed cost, which is something you typically can figure out on your own even if you don't know the industry well.

Hope that helps.

Allen

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, they do take this into consideration. That said, try not to use this as a crutch! Make sure that, in your preparation, you're testing your ability to react to any question. "Unorthodox" cases are becoming more and more common - this is exactly why I train all of my candidates to expect the unexpected.

Hi there,

Yes, they do take this into consideration. That said, try not to use this as a crutch! Make sure that, in your preparation, you're testing your ability to react to any question. "Unorthodox" cases are becoming more and more common - this is exactly why I train all of my candidates to expect the unexpected.

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,500 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Yes it will be. However it is a relative performance, so if a case is difficult for everyone then your performance will be judged accordingly. If however others found the case relatively easy then it impacts your score.

Best,

Udayan

Yes it will be. However it is a relative performance, so if a case is difficult for everyone then your performance will be judged accordingly. If however others found the case relatively easy then it impacts your score.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

totally it will be taken into account.

while breaking the case, your task is to show your best performance and be able to present it to the interviewer. The interviewer will evaluate you then according to the citerias and consider as a factor the difficulty of your case.

if you showed your best - it will be appreciated as well.

good luck,

GB

Hey there!

totally it will be taken into account.

while breaking the case, your task is to show your best performance and be able to present it to the interviewer. The interviewer will evaluate you then according to the citerias and consider as a factor the difficulty of your case.

if you showed your best - it will be appreciated as well.

good luck,

GB

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

4,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

In my experience, case difficulty was never discussed explictly. Interviewers would sometimes caveat their observations (e.g., "the maths in my case is quite challenging but candidate x nailed it") but it is already assumed that interviewers will drive the case in order to calibrate performance.

In my experience, case difficulty was never discussed explictly. Interviewers would sometimes caveat their observations (e.g., "the maths in my case is quite challenging but candidate x nailed it") but it is already assumed that interviewers will drive the case in order to calibrate performance.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 509
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case