Mckinsey Ghosting me?

finalround Interview McKinsey McKinsey Final Round
New answer on Apr 30, 2022
7 Answers
592 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 22, 2022

I had a final round in Mckinsey. Three days after my interview I was told that I have to take one more interview with a senior partner because I didnt do so great in the math. So I took the interview the next day.  Surprisingly the interview was a pei and not a case. 
 

Ever since the last interview I have not heard back. I reached out to the recruiter but didn’t respond to me yet either. 
 

it has been 2+weeks since my final round. Is Mckinsey ghosting me? Should I think this is a way of them telling me I am rejected? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

There could be several reasons why they are delaying the call even in case of an offer. For example:

  1. Partners got busy and cannot align
  2. HR got busy and did not manage to call

I agree though that 2 weeks is unusual at McKinsey as they are usually quick with feedback regardless of the outcome.

If you sent an email when you reached out, I would wait one week from the follow-up and then call HR to ask for an update.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

No need to worry!

I have had multiple candidates in similar situations. Despite oddly long waiting times, they still received offers. In your particular case, it may or may not result in one.

However, there's multiple possible reasons as to why it takes so long, none of which have anything to do with you but rather internal hold-ups.

Fingers crossed and best of luck!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Charlotte
Expert
replied on Apr 22, 2022
Empathic coach, former McKinsey Engagement Manager |Secure offers from top consulting firms

Dear candidate,

do not worry, generally it is a good sign that you managed so many interviews. I would suggest calling HR (instead of emailing) to clarify. Alternatively of course you can wait to hear back from them - both is fine.

Best regards

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

McKinsey would not ghost you, especially after you have gone through a final round + a bonus round.

Nonetheless, two weeks is quite long and rather unusual so I'd wait until Monday, then call HR to ask about the status of your application!

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Andi
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Apr 30, 2022
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers

Hi there,

agree with Francesco - there may be various reasons why it takes a bit longer. Generally speaking, MBB firms will always have the courtesy to get back to you in such situation - regardless of the outcome.

If no response from recruiter yet, it may well be a process-related topic, e.g. decision has not yet been made for whatever reason. Suggest you wait for a another week for so, before you follow up again, if still required.

Wish you all the best!

Cheers, Andi

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Generally “ghosting” is not what happens in business. In reality they are busy and have other priorities.

Stay patient. If another 2 weeks go by before the recruiter responds give them a call.

Fingers crossed for you.

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

I would wait for 3-5 working days and then just follow up with the recruiter.  It often happens that the interviewer struggles to find time to make the phone call.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,067
Meetings
28,548
Q&A Upvotes
297
Awards
5.0
1494 Reviews