Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

McKinsey - Generalist consultant vs Marketing & Sales consultant

Hi everyone,

What are the differences between McKinsey Generalist consultant and McKinsey Marketing & Sales consultant?

Thank you in advance for your help!

Hi everyone,

What are the differences between McKinsey Generalist consultant and McKinsey Marketing & Sales consultant?

Thank you in advance for your help!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

in McK a generalist can be staffed on all the different functions and industries that the firm serves. M&S consultants instead have to be staffed at least 70% of times each year on their practice engagements.

You can find some examples of McKinsey success case in M&S here: https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/marketing-and-sales/how-we-help-clients

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

in McK a generalist can be staffed on all the different functions and industries that the firm serves. M&S consultants instead have to be staffed at least 70% of times each year on their practice engagements.

You can find some examples of McKinsey success case in M&S here: https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/marketing-and-sales/how-we-help-clients

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Dear Anonymous,

from my experience at McKinsey Milan office I can tell you the follworing:

- you usually cannot apply for a business analyst M&S role, because you usually do not have long working experience to justify an application to that role (you can apply for other practice role as business analyst, such as Digital or Corporate Finance, though)

- you are staffed into project by the M&S staffing team that it's a european level and not a local (i.e., Milan) level

- despite you should do most of your projects in M&S you can also be staffed to more generalist projects (and that's the best way to learn out of your comfort zone!)

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Dear Anonymous,

from my experience at McKinsey Milan office I can tell you the follworing:

- you usually cannot apply for a business analyst M&S role, because you usually do not have long working experience to justify an application to that role (you can apply for other practice role as business analyst, such as Digital or Corporate Finance, though)

- you are staffed into project by the M&S staffing team that it's a european level and not a local (i.e., Milan) level

- despite you should do most of your projects in M&S you can also be staffed to more generalist projects (and that's the best way to learn out of your comfort zone!)

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

The only difference is the type of projects you will be undertaking. As a consultant aligned to M&S, you should (almost) only be doing M&S projects.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

The only difference is the type of projects you will be undertaking. As a consultant aligned to M&S, you should (almost) only be doing M&S projects.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The bigger chunk of your projects will be in marketing and sales. However, you will have generalist projects as well. That's the only difference

Best

Hi,

The bigger chunk of your projects will be in marketing and sales. However, you will have generalist projects as well. That's the only difference

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 14.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 517
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case