McKinsey Game result

McKinsey
New answer on Sep 29, 2021
8 Answers
153 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 24, 2021

Hi everyone, 

 

I have my McK test almost 2 weeks back (16 days). I had reached out to HR 2-3 days back requesting to share feedback and next steps, but there has been no update. 

Any idea what to do? Sending another email might be too much and it's the end of the week too

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 27, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

It happens sometimes, however, it is not the rule. 

Please be aware that this is not an indication of whether or not you passed the game.

Stay patient and contact them (by phone) again at the end of this week.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Sep 24, 2021
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

Relax.

No result is no result.

Whatever the result may be - you will be communicated.

The time to result is absolutely no indicator of the result.

There are numerous reasons on why the delay - but we can only speculate.

If you are still getting itchy - then just drop a mail to HR.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 25, 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach

Hello,

I'm sorry to hear you had this experience. I would recommend waiting a week or so after you sent your last email, and then would try calling. Hopefully this gets resolved quickly!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

I'd wait for 1-2 weeks for another follow-up.

Good luck,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 25, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

The time to get a reply after the Imbellus varies. Most of the time is within 2 weeks but can be longer. The longest I heard was 2 months and the result was positive.

If you have followed up already, I would wait 1-2 weeks before a new followup.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 24, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Sorry to hear there has been such a long delay - ideally you should hear back within a week!

If you sent an email 2-3 days ago you definitely cannot reach out again now. Wait another week before reaching out (i.e. reach out 2 tuesdays from now). When you do, give them a call instead of sending an email.

Hopefully you won't need to do so and they'll get back to you sometime next week.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B updated the answer on Sep 25, 2021

I had the same situation with Bain (~2 weeks or so), and it was a positive result and they booked a first round interview. I am in the same situation with McKinsey (it has been ~1 week since Imbellus, I'm still waiting for the answer). I know that isn't a definitive answer but, hopefully hearing others are in the same situation helps ease your nerves!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
6
Anonymous A on Sep 25, 2021

Thanks for sharing it. It does help. Hope you are psyched by bain's interviews and will soon be invited for McK too. All the best.

Anonymous C on Sep 25, 2021

Curious to know - Bain MENA?

Anonymous B on Sep 25, 2021

To OP, thanks! I hope your applications go well too! I am psyched but, to be honest, I'm also pretty anxious as I definitely want to get this job. I'm sure you are feeling the exact same emotions about waiting given your original post! To the query if I'm Bain MENA - I'm applying for Australian offices. So, I'm not sure if it all changes by region.

(edited)

Anonymous D replied on Sep 29, 2021

Hey. When did you hear back?

Was this answer helpful?
0
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert
440
Meetings
9,539
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
186 Reviews