Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,728 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

5

McKinsey First Round rejection

Hello,

I have recently been rejected at the first round of McKinsey because I didnt have the level in the maths section of the case as well as their structuring. I have done a loooot of cases already. I dont want to give up my chances but could you tell me what I can do to improve me structuring and case math skills?

Thank you

Hello,

I have recently been rejected at the first round of McKinsey because I didnt have the level in the maths section of the case as well as their structuring. I have done a loooot of cases already. I dont want to give up my chances but could you tell me what I can do to improve me structuring and case math skills?

Thank you

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,728 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches - your questions are a bit too generic.

Problems in the math part for example could be:

  • Wrong math
  • Very slow math
  • Lack of structure presenting the math
  • Lack of connection of the math results with the goal
  • Took wrong numbers/made wrong assumptions

The same thing is true for structuring. Without knowing the specific issue, it is not possible to provide good suggestions.

If you know already which areas you could improve, I would recommend you edit the question or ask a new one with the specific parts you find challenging so that we can help you more.

If instead you are unsure about which are the improvement points, I agree with Ian that a coach could be a good investment.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches - your questions are a bit too generic.

Problems in the math part for example could be:

  • Wrong math
  • Very slow math
  • Lack of structure presenting the math
  • Lack of connection of the math results with the goal
  • Took wrong numbers/made wrong assumptions

The same thing is true for structuring. Without knowing the specific issue, it is not possible to provide good suggestions.

If you know already which areas you could improve, I would recommend you edit the question or ask a new one with the specific parts you find challenging so that we can help you more.

If instead you are unsure about which are the improvement points, I agree with Ian that a coach could be a good investment.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that :/

It´s impossible to give you a good answer without having worked with you as a candidate. Have you considered working with a coach?

Furthermore, what have other candidates told you as feedback when practicing with them?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that :/

It´s impossible to give you a good answer without having worked with you as a candidate. Have you considered working with a coach?

Furthermore, what have other candidates told you as feedback when practicing with them?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,187 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

You need a coach.

Sorry to be to blunt, but we don't know what you need to do without assessing you. You are not able to assess yourself (we are bad judges of ourselves).

If you didn't pass the 1st round, there is more than just 1 issue with your casing and you need a fundamental step change/mindset shift!

"I have done a looooot" of cases. Quality over quantity my friend. Someone who prepares well/smart can do 10 cases and get in. I've seen countless people who have done 100 cases that just aren't very good!

You need a coach.

Sorry to be to blunt, but we don't know what you need to do without assessing you. You are not able to assess yourself (we are bad judges of ourselves).

If you didn't pass the 1st round, there is more than just 1 issue with your casing and you need a fundamental step change/mindset shift!

"I have done a looooot" of cases. Quality over quantity my friend. Someone who prepares well/smart can do 10 cases and get in. I've seen countless people who have done 100 cases that just aren't very good!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

You will typically get a lot of good advice on this forum but you will need to be much more specific on the feedback you have received and interpretation of your performance. Being familiar with cases is a good start but you need to a deeper understanding of what McKinsey is looking for in each section of the case for you to improve your chances next time.

You will typically get a lot of good advice on this forum but you will need to be much more specific on the feedback you have received and interpretation of your performance. Being familiar with cases is a good start but you need to a deeper understanding of what McKinsey is looking for in each section of the case for you to improve your chances next time.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hey there!

You always can write me a message! I've helped a lot of people in their preparations for case interviews, so don't hesitate.

Cheers,

GB

Hey there!

You always can write me a message! I've helped a lot of people in their preparations for case interviews, so don't hesitate.

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case