Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

305 Meetings

2,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

9

McKinsey Final Round Decision

Hi all,

I had my McKinsey final round interviews last week and the HR informed me that she will need to postpone the decision making call as she has to take leave. Assuming that she's not informing me straight away, does that mean I don't pass?

Hi all,

I had my McKinsey final round interviews last week and the HR informed me that she will need to postpone the decision making call as she has to take leave. Assuming that she's not informing me straight away, does that mean I don't pass?

Hello everyone, thanks for answering the question. I have just received the good news from McKinsey yesterday! :) — Anonymous A on Aug 07, 2020

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

305 Meetings

2,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

No, for the moment that doesn't mean anything .. neither good nor bad. Just need to wait - I can understand that it's uncomfortable, but the only thing you can do at the moment and worrying doesn't change the result either, so rather try to relax and enjoy your time!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-ub with the green upvote button below!


Robert

Hi Anonymous,

No, for the moment that doesn't mean anything .. neither good nor bad. Just need to wait - I can understand that it's uncomfortable, but the only thing you can do at the moment and worrying doesn't change the result either, so rather try to relax and enjoy your time!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-ub with the green upvote button below!


Robert

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

1,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

HR's role is to gather feedback from all the interviewers and to help with the decision making process. She cannot do that if she is away so that's all that is

HR's role is to gather feedback from all the interviewers and to help with the decision making process. She cannot do that if she is away so that's all that is

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

No, unfortunately, especially in this period, the slots are limited and they tend to interview everyone before taking the decisions

Best,
Antonello

No, unfortunately, especially in this period, the slots are limited and they tend to interview everyone before taking the decisions

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,971 Meetings

7,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

HI there,

Usually McKinsey is quite fast to communicate results, for both positive and negative outcomes.

However in the last months they slowed down the process, probably due to the COVID. In this period I don’t think you can really connect the waiting time to a particular outcome.

Good luck!

Francesco

HI there,

Usually McKinsey is quite fast to communicate results, for both positive and negative outcomes.

However in the last months they slowed down the process, probably due to the COVID. In this period I don’t think you can really connect the waiting time to a particular outcome.

Good luck!

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

I understand you uncerainty and concerns, but it doesn't mean anything for now. So just wait and relax.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I understand you uncerainty and concerns, but it doesn't mean anything for now. So just wait and relax.

Best,
André

Same thing happened to me and I finally got the offer! McK in particular has been slower than normal in creating offers and my guess is there is a slightly longer admin approval queue likely driven by impact of Covid

Same thing happened to me and I finally got the offer! McK in particular has been slower than normal in creating offers and my guess is there is a slightly longer admin approval queue likely driven by impact of Covid

Book a coaching with Tomas

0 Meetings

26 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Thank you for the question.
Not at all! If that were the case (i.e., final decision made), she would let you know now. So, the only thing you can do now is waiting. No need to speculate about the outcome :)


Good luck!

Thank you for the question.
Not at all! If that were the case (i.e., final decision made), she would let you know now. So, the only thing you can do now is waiting. No need to speculate about the outcome :)


Good luck!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

5,726 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, congratulations on making it to the final round!

This definitely does not indicate any outcome one way or the other. Hard to hear, but try and not think about it and go about your day-to-day until they get back to you :)

Hi there,

First, congratulations on making it to the final round!

This definitely does not indicate any outcome one way or the other. Hard to hear, but try and not think about it and go about your day-to-day until they get back to you :)

I ended up receiving my McKinsey offer 2 weeks ago now and had to wait 3 weeks for the final round decision so definitely don't assume that it's a bad sign.

I ended up receiving my McKinsey offer 2 weeks ago now and had to wait 3 weeks for the final round decision so definitely don't assume that it's a bad sign.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case