Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

McKinsey Final Round

Hi everyone,

I just found out that I've been passed on to the final round for an internship at McK. In all honesty, I don't think I'm as prepared as I should be as I haven't done many live cases. I'm looking for efficient and relatively less time-consuming ways to prepare for the final round because I have a really busy week ahead of me.

I received detailed feedback from the last EM that interviewed me, here's what I got:

I am actually good but clearly don't feel like it and I should be more confident. They liked that I paid attention to small but critical details and I have strong analytical skills. Good ideas/Lists of ideas but I should present them in a more structured manner. Structuring isn't necessarily my strong suit and I should pay more attention to it. I could take better notes and use the paper as a PowerPoint slide.

So at this point, I'm looking for suggestions on how I could prepare for the final round as efficiently as I can! Apparently, I'm having trouble with structuring, so if anyone has had the same issue I'd love to hear about how you overcame it. Any tips or suggestions would also be appreciated.

Thanks a lot!

Hi everyone,

I just found out that I've been passed on to the final round for an internship at McK. In all honesty, I don't think I'm as prepared as I should be as I haven't done many live cases. I'm looking for efficient and relatively less time-consuming ways to prepare for the final round because I have a really busy week ahead of me.

I received detailed feedback from the last EM that interviewed me, here's what I got:

I am actually good but clearly don't feel like it and I should be more confident. They liked that I paid attention to small but critical details and I have strong analytical skills. Good ideas/Lists of ideas but I should present them in a more structured manner. Structuring isn't necessarily my strong suit and I should pay more attention to it. I could take better notes and use the paper as a PowerPoint slide.

So at this point, I'm looking for suggestions on how I could prepare for the final round as efficiently as I can! Apparently, I'm having trouble with structuring, so if anyone has had the same issue I'd love to hear about how you overcame it. Any tips or suggestions would also be appreciated.

Thanks a lot!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

from the feedback you received, you should work on both structuring and communication. I would recommend the following:

#1 - Optimize your structure

  1. Create some basic structures for the main types of cases. You probably already have some at this stage, so this should be already covered
  2. Start practicing cases (ideally, you should reach at least 30) in person, online, or reading MBA handbooks. Every time you find a new approach to solve a case that is not present in your structure, write it down and add it to your structure keeping a MECE approach.
  3. Eliminate or consolidate the sections in your structures that you don’t find useful to solve cases.
  4. Find commonalities between structures, so that you don’t have to remember 7-8 structures completely different, but just few differences between them.
  5. Once received the initial information from the interviewer, present the structure adapting it to the specific goals of the client, mentioning why you would like to explore a particular area and the connection of that area with the goals previously communicated by the interviewer.

#2 – Optimize you communication

If you do not communicate correctly your approach, even if it is “perfect” you will not score many points.

The best way to communicate correctly a structure is the following (you may take time if needed before doing so):

  1. Repeat the objective (“In order to help our client to reach [OBJECTIVE], I would like to consider the following”)
  2. Present level 1 of the structure, using numbers for the main elements (“First, we may work on [FIRST TOPIC], second on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]”)
  3. Present level 2 of the structure, still keeping a structure based on numbers (“Let me go deeper in the first area. Here I believe we may consider the following steps. First, I would like to [DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE FIRST STEP], second…” etc.

If you are short of time, you may consider a coaching session specifically on structuring. I do a session on that as part of my program where we cover the most common types based on your priorities, please feel free to PM me for more info.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

from the feedback you received, you should work on both structuring and communication. I would recommend the following:

#1 - Optimize your structure

  1. Create some basic structures for the main types of cases. You probably already have some at this stage, so this should be already covered
  2. Start practicing cases (ideally, you should reach at least 30) in person, online, or reading MBA handbooks. Every time you find a new approach to solve a case that is not present in your structure, write it down and add it to your structure keeping a MECE approach.
  3. Eliminate or consolidate the sections in your structures that you don’t find useful to solve cases.
  4. Find commonalities between structures, so that you don’t have to remember 7-8 structures completely different, but just few differences between them.
  5. Once received the initial information from the interviewer, present the structure adapting it to the specific goals of the client, mentioning why you would like to explore a particular area and the connection of that area with the goals previously communicated by the interviewer.

#2 – Optimize you communication

If you do not communicate correctly your approach, even if it is “perfect” you will not score many points.

The best way to communicate correctly a structure is the following (you may take time if needed before doing so):

  1. Repeat the objective (“In order to help our client to reach [OBJECTIVE], I would like to consider the following”)
  2. Present level 1 of the structure, using numbers for the main elements (“First, we may work on [FIRST TOPIC], second on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]”)
  3. Present level 2 of the structure, still keeping a structure based on numbers (“Let me go deeper in the first area. Here I believe we may consider the following steps. First, I would like to [DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE FIRST STEP], second…” etc.

If you are short of time, you may consider a coaching session specifically on structuring. I do a session on that as part of my program where we cover the most common types based on your priorities, please feel free to PM me for more info.

Best,

Francesco

Just take a couple of sessions with experts - it will maximizes your chances given the timeframe

Just take a couple of sessions with experts - it will maximizes your chances given the timeframe

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I agree with the rest of the coaches, the most efficent way at this point would be:

  1. Work with a coach only on the point that worries you: estructuring. This would be the fastest way, since they will have ad-hoc sessions for people who are struggling with this in particular.
  2. Work with other candidates and, instead of going through the whole case, do 2-3 cases but only the structuring part. This would be more time consuming until you pick the right people and so on, but it would be for sure cheaper.

I would not work on formulas or recipies any more, if you made it to 2nd round in McK, you are past that point. Now, it´s a matter of practicing, and doing it efficently. Both way are good, now pick the one that works best for you in terms of time and money :)

Of course, PM me if you want to further discuss! I am offering a -10% disccount on the 1st interview to new coachees!

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I agree with the rest of the coaches, the most efficent way at this point would be:

  1. Work with a coach only on the point that worries you: estructuring. This would be the fastest way, since they will have ad-hoc sessions for people who are struggling with this in particular.
  2. Work with other candidates and, instead of going through the whole case, do 2-3 cases but only the structuring part. This would be more time consuming until you pick the right people and so on, but it would be for sure cheaper.

I would not work on formulas or recipies any more, if you made it to 2nd round in McK, you are past that point. Now, it´s a matter of practicing, and doing it efficently. Both way are good, now pick the one that works best for you in terms of time and money :)

Of course, PM me if you want to further discuss! I am offering a -10% disccount on the 1st interview to new coachees!

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Unfortunately there is no short-cut to solid interview prep, especially for McKinsey - so I would use the remaining time with a professional coach to massively speed up the learning cure and do whatever is possible in the short period of time you have available.

In addition, any interactive case prep with peers will support. What will have quite a low chance of success is hiding behind books and trying to learn it theoretically - also if interactive prep is time-consuming, it's the only real way to prepare finally.

When it comes to McKinsey, 2 specific notes:

  • For sure, McKinsey is the most pickiest firm in respect to structure (they coined the term MECE, so what else can you expect?). And this relates to both factual structure, but also on how structured and top-down your communication really is.
  • Specifically for McKinsey, don't underestimate the McKinsey Personal Experience Interview (PEI). Bad news is that it's neither easy nor fast to prepare, but compared to case interviews it's much easier to stand out from other candidates who are not that much aware of it (but still contributes around 50% of overall interview evaluation). To avoid basic misunderstandings and mistakes, you might want to check also my blog on that topic (https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/).

Of course please feel free to contact me for a coaching session on both case and/or McKinsey PEI.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Unfortunately there is no short-cut to solid interview prep, especially for McKinsey - so I would use the remaining time with a professional coach to massively speed up the learning cure and do whatever is possible in the short period of time you have available.

In addition, any interactive case prep with peers will support. What will have quite a low chance of success is hiding behind books and trying to learn it theoretically - also if interactive prep is time-consuming, it's the only real way to prepare finally.

When it comes to McKinsey, 2 specific notes:

  • For sure, McKinsey is the most pickiest firm in respect to structure (they coined the term MECE, so what else can you expect?). And this relates to both factual structure, but also on how structured and top-down your communication really is.
  • Specifically for McKinsey, don't underestimate the McKinsey Personal Experience Interview (PEI). Bad news is that it's neither easy nor fast to prepare, but compared to case interviews it's much easier to stand out from other candidates who are not that much aware of it (but still contributes around 50% of overall interview evaluation). To avoid basic misunderstandings and mistakes, you might want to check also my blog on that topic (https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/).

Of course please feel free to contact me for a coaching session on both case and/or McKinsey PEI.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case