Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

McKinsey female partners

Hi McKinsey female experts! Which are the number of partners in your offices? Particularly Europe. Also, would you recommend Next Generation of Woman leaders?

Hi McKinsey female experts! Which are the number of partners in your offices? Particularly Europe. Also, would you recommend Next Generation of Woman leaders?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Unfortunately, there are still little female partners (e.g., only 2 in the Madrid office, and similarly in others!)

However, this picture changes very much when you look at the new generations: in the business analysts classes there are at least 50% of girls (in mine, we were a majority, but it was the 1st time in history!)

The Next Generation Women Leaders (check out >> https://www.mckinsey.com/next-generation-women-leaders/overview) is an exclusive (they pick candidates one by one) three-day workshop in which attendees explore the importance of women in leadership and refine their own leadership skills. The NGWL award is a financial scholarship combined with individual mentorship from (mostly female) McKinsey consultants. It is an amazing workshop and totally worth applying (tough now applications are closed, but stay tunned!)

Unfortunately, there are still little female partners (e.g., only 2 in the Madrid office, and similarly in others!)

However, this picture changes very much when you look at the new generations: in the business analysts classes there are at least 50% of girls (in mine, we were a majority, but it was the 1st time in history!)

The Next Generation Women Leaders (check out >> https://www.mckinsey.com/next-generation-women-leaders/overview) is an exclusive (they pick candidates one by one) three-day workshop in which attendees explore the importance of women in leadership and refine their own leadership skills. The NGWL award is a financial scholarship combined with individual mentorship from (mostly female) McKinsey consultants. It is an amazing workshop and totally worth applying (tough now applications are closed, but stay tunned!)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,294 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
in most EU countries the number is less than 10%, but I confirm it is going to grow soon (recruiting rate is 50-50% for all the roles)

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
in most EU countries the number is less than 10%, but I confirm it is going to grow soon (recruiting rate is 50-50% for all the roles)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

If you are interested in McKinsey I would definitely recommend the "Next Generation of Woman leaders" program. It's a good chance to get in touch with HR staff and real consultants

If you are interested in McKinsey I would definitely recommend the "Next Generation of Woman leaders" program. It's a good chance to get in touch with HR staff and real consultants

(edited)