Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

McKinsey Digital Assessment Test London Office

Anyone been invited for the Digital Assessment Test for the London office?

Anyone been invited for the Digital Assessment Test for the London office?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First important question here: is this the numerical and quant test or the Imbellus?

I am asking since, despite all test are very similar and test the same concepts, Imbellus prep should also emcompass some gamified practices.

In any case, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them (e.g., https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First important question here: is this the numerical and quant test or the Imbellus?

I am asking since, despite all test are very similar and test the same concepts, Imbellus prep should also emcompass some gamified practices.

In any case, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them (e.g., https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you for the insight Clara! I am unsure if you are aware, but the deadline for hearing from Mckinsey in the London office is today. Does HR at Mckinsey treat this as a hard deadline for getting back to candidates, or do they often get back to candidates later on? — Anonymous B on Oct 30, 2020

A friend just got rejected ~9PM today, but I haven't heard back yet. But I guess the only thing that it means is that we're still in with a shot!

My thinking is that they want to give the test to everyone at the same time to stop people telling each other about what is in the test.

A friend just got rejected ~9PM today, but I haven't heard back yet. But I guess the only thing that it means is that we're still in with a shot!

My thinking is that they want to give the test to everyone at the same time to stop people telling each other about what is in the test.

9pm?!! Woaw, didn't know that they also rejecting people by this time. Ahh I applied last year too and got an invite for the digital assessment, the day before the date they said they were going to tell the outcome of your application. Hence, I thought I would already been rejected if I didnt hear by today. I guess we will know by tomorrow! I wish you the best of luck for tomorrow. Have you done the BCG maths test? let me know if you are interested in doing cases together. Be nice to know someone else applying for London office! :) — Faiz on Oct 29, 2020

9PM does seems quite manic of them, surely they could leave it till the morning! I'll drop you a message — Anonymous B on Oct 29, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Just FYI the online tests across companies are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi there,

Just FYI the online tests across companies are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp