expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

424 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

5

McKinsey decision on invite to 2nd Round

I had my 1st round interview on Thursday last week and the recruiter told me they'd get back to me on Monday evening (yesterday).

Instead, another recruiter (with whom I usually dealt with) called me and asked if I had heard back yet. To which I said "no, not yet". And she said "oh ok, they should get in touch with you sometime this week"

Very confused - should I follow up or just be patient ?

I had my 1st round interview on Thursday last week and the recruiter told me they'd get back to me on Monday evening (yesterday).

Instead, another recruiter (with whom I usually dealt with) called me and asked if I had heard back yet. To which I said "no, not yet". And she said "oh ok, they should get in touch with you sometime this week"

Very confused - should I follow up or just be patient ?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

424 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hello,

I would suggest to call them, you have even the excuse of the other rectuiter contacting you ;)

Don't be afrai of contacting HR, they are there to help and your impatience is only another proof of your proactivity and motivation to join McKinsey (without exaggerating, obviously).

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I would suggest to call them, you have even the excuse of the other rectuiter contacting you ;)

Don't be afrai of contacting HR, they are there to help and your impatience is only another proof of your proactivity and motivation to join McKinsey (without exaggerating, obviously).

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

598 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello!

I would give them a buffer of 2-3 days and then call HR to clarify, they are normally very nice and understanding.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would give them a buffer of 2-3 days and then call HR to clarify, they are normally very nice and understanding.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

105 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

If they said on Monday, I would at least wait until Wed (tomorrow) and then follow-up with the HR.

Don't be afraid to write to them, though, they are there to help!

Hi,

If they said on Monday, I would at least wait until Wed (tomorrow) and then follow-up with the HR.

Don't be afraid to write to them, though, they are there to help!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,710 Meetings

3,062 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I usually suggest to contact again the company at least one day after their proposed deadline, you don’t want to be too pushy and contacting before won’t change anyway the outcome of the interview.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I usually suggest to contact again the company at least one day after their proposed deadline, you don’t want to be too pushy and contacting before won’t change anyway the outcome of the interview.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

374 Meetings

5,835 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Wait a couple of days and ping back both HRs if nothing. They are there to help you so you can use them in any capacity. There is no penalty for asking:)

Best

Hi,

Wait a couple of days and ping back both HRs if nothing. They are there to help you so you can use them in any capacity. There is no penalty for asking:)

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 34.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 840
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case