Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey - Data Engineer

Actively preparing for interviews with McKinsey
New answer on Dec 26, 2021
3 Answers
1.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 13, 2021

Hello everybody!

I have a PhD in computational acoustics and plan to apply to McKinsey for the associate position. However, I got curious when I saw that the office I am interested in is also looking for a data engineer - so I would like to have some information about this role.

From the description, this role seems a consultant specialized in digital problems - basically merging a consultant and a classic data engineer in a single function. Did I get it right?

Also, I would like to understand:
- how is the salary compared to a classic consultant?
- what is the career path? can a person end up being a partner? 
- consultants often work with senior managers (up to board level) of the clients; is it the same for data engineers? 
- what about working hours and lifestyle - are they the same as a classic consultant?

EDIT: Also, are the career opportunities similar? Up to which point?

EDIT 2: this is the role: https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/search-jobs/jobs/dataengineerfulltimeallsenioritylevels-quantumblack-42360?rid=aat-apmo-ai-agg-c2-to-ee-cbd-10-25-2020&appsource=CareersBlogNewsletter&hlkid=81dbb1dbe93249fb8d621751dff9a4de&hctky=13156086&hdpid=34b90190-b688-476b-9f84-63bf65781667

Many thanks! :)

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Simon
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 14, 2021
50+ successful coachings / Ex-Mckinsey JEM & Interviewer / Industry + Engineering background

Hi,

there are several data science / engineering roles within McK these days, which include working on client engagements in a consultant-like approach. The details (e.g. rather client facing vs.  pure development work) depend on McK Office and job description, but it seems for your case that this role is rather close to a digital consultant role.

Regarding your questions:

- How is the salary compared to a classic consultant?
Should be equal (at least speaking for Europe), potentially hours are shorter (but that really depends on individual projects)
- what is the career path? can a person end up being a partner? 
In the last years McK ensured transitions to Partner from several type of expert roles. Esp. as this role seems to be client-facing I don´t see any roadblocks here. In addition, you could consider to transition towards a more general role later if that would be required for Partner.
- consultants often work with senior managers (up to board level) of the clients; is it the same for data engineers? 
It really depends on the type of project, maybe you are working with a Engineering department at the client one day and need to present your results to the CTO the next day. As McK Partners are close to the Top Management, you can assume that there are several interfaces with the Sr. Management, even if your daily work is with a broad range of people from an organization (but that also holds through for “classical” consultants)
- what about working hours and lifestyle - are they the same as a classic consultant?
See first question :)

Hope that helps!
Simon

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 15, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Can you kindly provide a link to the exact role? This will help us be more accurate in our answers.

Ultimately, these are great questions for your networking calls and discussions with HR!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Dec 15, 2021

Hi Ian, thanks for your answer! This is the role: https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/search-jobs/jobs/dataengineerfulltimeallsenioritylevels-quantumblack-42360?rid=aat-apmo-ai-agg-c2-to-ee-cbd-10-25-2020&appsource=CareersBlogNewsletter&hlkid=81dbb1dbe93249fb8d621751dff9a4de&hctky=13156086&hdpid=34b90190-b688-476b-9f84-63bf65781667 I already have a referral within the Paris office and will discuss this with him next week; however, he is an associate joining the firm a couple of months ago and I worry he may not provide many insights. Do you think it's a good idea to email HR to get more information BEFORE talking to my contact person?

(edited)

Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 26, 2021
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Hi there,

This is a very specific position. I think you can try to reach someone who already has this role at the firm - you may even may ask HR to see if they could provide you the contact of someone so you could chat for 15-30 mins and better understand the role.

Was this answer helpful?
Simon gave the best answer

Simon

Content Creator
50+ successful coachings / Ex-Mckinsey JEM & Interviewer / Industry + Engineering background
20
Meetings
276
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
6 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^