Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

McKinsey Case study language

Hi,

I would like to know if case studies can be conducted in the local language in you apply to a non-English speaking office of McKinsey (Hungary). The preparation material for the case study interview I have received is all in English. Does this mean my case study will be in English?

Thank you for your help!

Hi,

I would like to know if case studies can be conducted in the local language in you apply to a non-English speaking office of McKinsey (Hungary). The preparation material for the case study interview I have received is all in English. Does this mean my case study will be in English?

Thank you for your help!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

interviews are usually conducted in the local language, but the interviewer may also test your English skills – this could happen as part of behavioral questions, the case or both.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

interviews are usually conducted in the local language, but the interviewer may also test your English skills – this could happen as part of behavioral questions, the case or both.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

No necessarily. I am not familiar with this particular office (or market), but at least the larger offices conduct much of their business in the local language: Korean, Mandarin, Russian, French, German, Spanish, Italian, Arabic, even Greek... You may also have some interviews in English & others in Hungarian for example.

Why don't you reach out to recruiting and ask them?

No necessarily. I am not familiar with this particular office (or market), but at least the larger offices conduct much of their business in the local language: Korean, Mandarin, Russian, French, German, Spanish, Italian, Arabic, even Greek... You may also have some interviews in English & others in Hungarian for example.

Why don't you reach out to recruiting and ask them?

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No matter what the local language is, the materials are going to be in English (e.g., in my case, Madrid office, interviews were in Spanish mostly but the interview materials and test were in English). It makes sense if you think it, since it´s the way to standarize it.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No matter what the local language is, the materials are going to be in English (e.g., in my case, Madrid office, interviews were in Spanish mostly but the interview materials and test were in English). It makes sense if you think it, since it´s the way to standarize it.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Most probably you will have interviews both in English and the local language. So pls be prepared

Best

Hi,

Most probably you will have interviews both in English and the local language. So pls be prepared

Best