Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey Case Interview

Case Interview McKinsey McKinsey case interview
New answer on May 31, 2024
9 Answers
162 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 15, 2024

Hey everyone, I passed the CV screening and the Solve game at McKinsey, and now I have a case interview coming up. Does anyone know if the final evaluation is based only on the interview performance, or do they also take into account my CV and Solve game results? Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Yousef
Expert
replied on May 15, 2024
I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)

Hi there,

I hope you're doing well!

Congrats on making it to the case round, thats a big deal! 

The solve results does not hold weight after passing it. What you will be assessed on is your performance on the interviews for both the case as well as the personal experience section.

Your CV is still important because your interviewers will go through your CV right before they call you in. Make sure you have gone through it before interviewing as they might refer to it during the personal experience section. 

If you need anymore support from a past McKinsey consultant on either the case or the personal fit section. I am happy to help any time 😊

Goodluck,

Yousef

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress in the application process with McKinsey thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • After you have gone through the screening phase, which consists of your application files, a potential referral and the McKinsey Solve result, only the case interview will decide whether you proceed or not.

You can find more on this topic here: How to succeed in the final interview round.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming McKinsey interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 15, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Generally, just the interview performance.

Your CV has taken you past screening.

Your Solve performance has taken you past testing.

Now your Interview performance will take you past the final stages.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 15, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU
Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 19, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

In general, what matters now is your interview performance.

Of course, when making a final decision they'll look into everything. But if you made it to the interview, it means that all is fine with your resume and simulation score. Of course, there's the odd case where they need to make a tough call (e.g. running out of open spots for offers) and will double check on everything to make sure they are extending the offer to the best candidate.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Once you're past the game and CV stage, all that matters is the interview.

Of course, the interviewers will typically receive your CV and CL, but these will be done just so they get a sense of your profile, not as part of the assessment. 

Best of luck with the interviews and do reach out if you have questions!

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Oliver
Expert
replied on May 16, 2024
Former BCG interviewer (75+ interviews for associates, consultants and MBA hires) | I will make your practice perfect

Hi,

I think the answer to this question is somewhat nuanced, as there may not be a single universally applicable response. I have encountered situations where interviewers had varying assessments, such as differing opinions on numerical analysis skills during the case interview. In such cases, we have cross-checked interview performance against test results to arrive at a final decision.


Best,

Oliver

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 15, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Congratulations!

In general - at every step, information from the previous stage matters less. So your resume is the most important to make it to the first round interview but then your interview performance is what matters the most. It's not that the resume does not matter at all, but its importance for getting the job decreases a lot after each round.

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews
Was this answer helpful?
Yousef gave the best answer

Yousef

I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)
0
Meetings
483
Q&A Upvotes
1
Award
N/A
1 Review
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^