Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey - Business Analyst Application ME

McKinsey Middle East
New answer on Feb 06, 2023
6 Answers
585 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 06, 2023

Hi all, 

Following the completion of the McKinsey Solve Game back in November, I still haven't heard back from HR (I am confident I performed well). 

Is anyone in the same boat? I tried to reach out to HR multiple times (as well as my referral) but in vain. Can anyone else share updates if possible?

Thanks a lot!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 06, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Sorry to say it, but it doesn't spell out good news :)

If you haven't heard back in two months you likely didn't make it. I'd still however check with HR just to make sure that your application didn't get lost. 

In the meantime, I'd suggest you start reapplying to other firms and going as broad as possible at this point. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 06, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about this frustrating experience with McKinsey!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • If both you and the person who provided the referral (i.e., a current employee) have already reached out to the recruiting team multiple times, it may be best to wait for their response. However, if you feel that it has been an extended period, it may be appropriate to reach out one more/ last time to inquire about the status of your application.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Victoria Christine
Expert
replied on Feb 06, 2023
1st&2nd session 33% off|Incoming BCG Consultant ME|President of the Consulting Club|Esade MBA|Offers from McKinsey & BCG

Hello A,

Could you please clarify whether you have reached out to your referral and was not responsive, or your referral tried to reach out to HR and the latter was not responsive?

If your referral has not been responsive, I would advise you to stop insisting. 

I cannot tell you whether you've been rejected or not (generally when they reject you, they send you an automated email) but you are not their priority now either. :/

In any case, as other people mentioned, in the Middle East you still have BCG, Bain, Kearney, Strategy&, Oliver Wyman, etc. 

Best of luck!

Best,

Victoria

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 06, 2023
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

I have a candidate with a similar situation in the ME (who took the test in December). 

On the other hand, I have others who did the Solve in the ME over the last two months in the region and heard back sooner.

Hard to tell what is going on but for now, the only thing you can do is wait and apply for other firms + keep your casing skills up to speed.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Feb 06, 2023

Those who heard back heard back with a positive or negative update if I may ask?

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 06, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

To be honest I think you have not made the cut. Not sure what happened but if it has been 3 months it's unlikely to bear fruit.

Remember, there are hundreds of other companies other than McKinsey. Get networking and applying to them!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Feb 06, 2023

How soon did you get your imbellus invite after applying? And what was the deadline given to you to complete the imbellus game?

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous A on Feb 06, 2023

I received the imbellus invite within ~ 3 weeks Deadline to complete the game was 1 week if not mistaken

Anonymous B on Feb 06, 2023

After you submitted your application, 3 weeks then they sent you the invite to play the imbellus game?

Anonymous C on Feb 06, 2023

I have also completed the Imbellus beginning January 2023 - I have applied end of November 2022. The email response stated 6th February is the communication due for any potential future step or outcome related our applications. I am also mixed, I am sure my performance was good but wondering whether the time they will contact you is correlated with invite or not.

Anonymous B on Feb 06, 2023

I mean how fast did they invite you to play the imbellus game after you applied?

Anonymous B on Feb 06, 2023

The next day of the application Imbellus was sent out.

Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
713
Meetings
32,397
Q&A Upvotes
135
Awards
5.0
222 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^