McKinsey, BCG, Bain - Business Analyst - Rolling Basis?

MBB
New answer on Dec 16, 2020
5 Answers
1.5 k Views
Vladimira Mihaylova asked on Oct 02, 2020

Hey,

I attended a recruitment webinar of McKinsey and they said they are not looking at applications on a rolling basis. Is that really the case or the earlier, the better?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 03, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

By the book yes, this is what they say.

Reality is that, if your CV is indeed very strong, they would make an exception.

However, it is true that there is an stimation of the size of the BAs and ASSOCIATE class they need to hire. Hence, if you interview at the beggining of the recruiting circle, you assume that all places are still "available".

In any case, in my class for instance, people were hired untl the very end, although we were told the same thing.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 03, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Vladimira,

First, it depends on the role, country, and what recruitement means you're using. Undergrad recruitment, absolutely there's a set application/recruitment period. Experienced hire? Not really.

Second, like most things in the business world, it all depends on the situation and your hustle. Most undergrad/grad recruitment will happen in set periods. However, if you network, get referrals, are a strong candidate, etc., you can really be brought in whenever!

Was this answer helpful?
Mehdi
Expert
replied on Oct 03, 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi Vladimira,

Theoretically this is the case, but in general the earlier you apply the better.

I hope this helps,

Mehdi

Was this answer helpful?
6
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 03, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Vladimira,

Firstly it depends on the geographical area - in some areas hiring is done on a rolling basis, in others nots.

Theoretically it should not really matter when exactly you apply. Practically ... I'd definitely recommend to apply rather earlier than later, since also consulting firms are profit-oriented companies and they need to balance client demand and HR supply. So definitely there are some rough numbers for hiring per period. While it isn't impossible at all to get an offer after the quota is fulfilled, it's less likely though.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 16, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi Vladimira,

Yes and no. In general it works how they say, but there can be exceptions.

In my experience, I've seen people getting offers from MBB out of the recruitment period.

If you have a very strong CV, cover letter, you network and you keep yourself updated, your chances are higher.

Good luck!

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,729
Q&A Upvotes
119
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews