Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

McKinsey Ba to EM direct promotion

I've read that top performers can be promoted from BA to EM after 3 years. How rare is this and what happens if you don't get promoted? Can you be promoted to Associate instead if you're good but not yet EM material?

Say you get a firm sponsored MBA after 3 years as a BA because you didn't make EM...do you come back as an Associate at the same level as someone who was only a BA for two years before getting an MBA?

I've read that top performers can be promoted from BA to EM after 3 years. How rare is this and what happens if you don't get promoted? Can you be promoted to Associate instead if you're good but not yet EM material?

Say you get a firm sponsored MBA after 3 years as a BA because you didn't make EM...do you come back as an Associate at the same level as someone who was only a BA for two years before getting an MBA?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

this is very rare. I have a couple of friends who did it, but it was extremely favourable market environment with 20% y-o-y growth

Good luck,

a

Hi A,

this is very rare. I have a couple of friends who did it, but it was extremely favourable market environment with 20% y-o-y growth

Good luck,

a

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Depends on the geography you are in, in Europe would be difficult.

Normally, you would do 2 years as a BA, and then, after an MBA, come back as an associate. In your 1st year as a returning associate you would start acting as a EM, but without being one officially -this is the figure of the JEM, Junior EM-. THen, after a few months acting as such, you are officially promoted to EM (the main change here is in the bonus, not even in the base salary vs. Associate)

For people who are not returning from MBAs and have been BAs in the past, it takes some more time to start acting as JEMs.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Depends on the geography you are in, in Europe would be difficult.

Normally, you would do 2 years as a BA, and then, after an MBA, come back as an associate. In your 1st year as a returning associate you would start acting as a EM, but without being one officially -this is the figure of the JEM, Junior EM-. THen, after a few months acting as such, you are officially promoted to EM (the main change here is in the bonus, not even in the base salary vs. Associate)

For people who are not returning from MBAs and have been BAs in the past, it takes some more time to start acting as JEMs.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Yes it happens sometimes. Typically for distinctive performance in fast growing (emerging) geographies, where McK offices face the challenge of developing leaders at the required pace.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Yes it happens sometimes. Typically for distinctive performance in fast growing (emerging) geographies, where McK offices face the challenge of developing leaders at the required pace.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

This could happen but it is defintely a rare case that doesn't happen very often.

BA to Associate is the normal route, BA--> Asscociate --> EM is what usually happens.

Some people would chooose to have MBA in between but not all. When you come back from MBA, you could be at the same associate level or maybe 1 year later depending on how long the school is and how long a break you take, but all in all, given the MBA is sponsored, still a good deal in my view.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

This could happen but it is defintely a rare case that doesn't happen very often.

BA to Associate is the normal route, BA--> Asscociate --> EM is what usually happens.

Some people would chooose to have MBA in between but not all. When you come back from MBA, you could be at the same associate level or maybe 1 year later depending on how long the school is and how long a break you take, but all in all, given the MBA is sponsored, still a good deal in my view.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

This indeed happens but quite rare, as you need to be a distinctive performer, and in a highly growing office / regions.

There's an option after 2 years as a BA, either go to MBA, work outside in industry, or continue working as BA for the 3rd year.

Typically, you'll great promoted soon if you are continuing as a BA. If you returned from MBA, you'll be at Associate level.

In terms of level, coming back, you'll be at a different level then the 2-yr BA, at least in some region, where they would be called Sr. BA / Jr. Associate instead.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

This indeed happens but quite rare, as you need to be a distinctive performer, and in a highly growing office / regions.

There's an option after 2 years as a BA, either go to MBA, work outside in industry, or continue working as BA for the 3rd year.

Typically, you'll great promoted soon if you are continuing as a BA. If you returned from MBA, you'll be at Associate level.

In terms of level, coming back, you'll be at a different level then the 2-yr BA, at least in some region, where they would be called Sr. BA / Jr. Associate instead.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,733 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

BA to EM does happen - if you get a distinctive ranking it is very likely that you make EM after 2 to 3 years. BAs and Associates do the same type of work at the end of the day so they did not see a reason to wait. Some of the younger partners at McK have made partner before 30 because of this policy

Yes you can be promoted to Associate as per normal course as well that is not an issue

You do NOT need an MBA to progress in McKinsey anymore. But if you do get an MBA you come back either at the same level you left (if you were an EM for example) or you come back as a Senior Associate if you were a BA

BA to EM does happen - if you get a distinctive ranking it is very likely that you make EM after 2 to 3 years. BAs and Associates do the same type of work at the end of the day so they did not see a reason to wait. Some of the younger partners at McK have made partner before 30 because of this policy

Yes you can be promoted to Associate as per normal course as well that is not an issue

You do NOT need an MBA to progress in McKinsey anymore. But if you do get an MBA you come back either at the same level you left (if you were an EM for example) or you come back as a Senior Associate if you were a BA

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case