McKinsey: Approached by HR to apply

Application Experienced Hire Interview McKinsey McKinsey
New answer on Aug 05, 2022
7 Answers
207 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 02, 2022

Hi, I am an experienced hire with background in consulting and tech firms. 

18 months ago, I applied for a transformation acceleration analyst and failed the final rounds interviews & asked to wait at least 18 months to re-apply.

At this moment, I am being approached via Linkedin by the same recruiter who took care of me on my previous attempt to apply for the same position. However, I am more interested to apply for an Associate position, but afraid that I might lose an opportunity in case I did not pass screening phase for Associate position.

 

Could anyone suggest which option I should go for?

Option 1: Apply for Associate position. If no call, reach out to the same recruiter to apply for Transformation Acceleration Analyst

Option 2: Apply for Transformation Acceleration Analyst. if passed the final rounds, negotiate for the associate position.

Or any other option?

 

Thanks

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Could anyone suggest which option I should go for?

I would recommend the following:

  1. Set up a call with the recruiter
  2. Explain your desire to be considered for Associate
  3. “Read” their reaction – they will probably tell you if that’s a fit or not or if it would be possible to transition to that later eventually

If you opt for the Associate and the recruiter doesn’t put in the loop for that, I would look for a referral. You can find more on referrals below:

 How to Get an MBB Referral

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Approach HR right away and be as transparent as possible about your plans. 

Simple decision tree:

Either they will agree and route your application through or they ask you to apply for the specified position. 

In the first case, great. In the second case, you would have to decide for yourself if it is worth it and desirable. You could then still go through the process and try to change positions once you are hired (within the first year through networking within the firm).

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Why not just ask the recruiter if they would consider you for the Transformation analyst role? More likely than not they don't really care which specific role you're applying to.

Now, if you already applied and didn't make it, you need to really reflect on what needs to change! Really hit case prep hard and even consider a case coach to get you over the line.

Here's some case reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And some fit reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 05, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

The best approach would be to speak to the recruiter and express your interest in the Associate position, if they do not agree you can then evaluate if the Analyst position is desirable for you.  

Thanks

Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
updated an answer on Aug 02, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% success rate | Discounted sessions in Aug 2022

Hello,

I think your chances of success are higher for the position you are actively being recruited for, however, I would encourage you to reach out to the recruiter and discuss this with them to see what they think about your candidacy for Associate. If they are interested in having you at the firm, they may well be open to a discussion about what track is most fitting.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Allen
Expert
replied on Aug 02, 2022
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

Hi there,

I would suggest you reach out to the recruiter, explain what you'd like to do, and ask for their advice.  Nothing to lose by doing that.  

There's no real playbook for experienced hires plus I would take any chance you get to speak to a recruiter.

Hope this helps!

Allen

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 02, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

If you're being actively recruited for a particular role you will definitely have much higher odds of making it. The transformation analyst position is that one for you. However if you don't like that role and don't want to do it then the odds really don't matter. 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,027
Meetings
27,737
Q&A Upvotes
292
Awards
5.0
1480 Reviews