Mckinsey Application Status

McKinsey McKinsey Final Round
New answer on Dec 03, 2021
7 Answers
246 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 28, 2021

Hi, 

I've finished my final round of interviews at Mckinsey for a specialist role and I haven't heard back yet from them.

 I see the job post is not open any more on their jobs website, but my dashboard still shows that my application is “in-progress”.  Does it mean anything? Do you have any recommendations at this stage? 
what are other app status in case of rejection and offer extension?? 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It's not abnormal at all for the final round results to take multiple weeks, so I really wouldn't worry yet.

If it's been 2+ weeks feel free to (politely) reach out to HR and check.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 28, 2021

Actually yes this what I did today. She told me to expect a call from one of the interviewers for feedback and hiring decision

Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021

Hey there,

If it's still ‘’in progress'' you are still in the race. 

As regards the next steps, this depends on when your last round was. If it has already been two weeks, call HR. If not, wait until you hear back.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 28, 2021

I am the one who asked, it has been 2 weeks since the final round and I just reached out to the HR. She told me to expect a call from one of the interviewers with feedback and hiring decision

Anonymous C updated the answer on Nov 30, 2021

No worries. I got an verbal offer and am currently waiting for my written contract while the status still shows “in-progress”…so I guess untill your offer letter is ready/rejected and updated on the system the status is gonna be like this.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
4
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Reach out to HR and ask for updates. They may have taken the post down if they have sufficient candidates to interview and fill the role.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Nov 28, 2021

Heyy, 

Happened to me during my first round, then they moved me to the final round.

If the application is still in progres, you most probably was not rejected, especially if thats after 1 week. 

So i guess wait until a week/ 10 days have passed and email your recruiter.

Best of luck and hopefully you get the job,

 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It depends on how much time has gone by, I would for sure follow up kindly with HR after 1 week of no news. 

 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 30, 2021

It has been +2 weeks now since the final round. I had a chat with the HR and she told me to expect a call from one of the interviewers soon for feedback + hiring decision

Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Dec 03, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

It means they are not taking any more applications as they already have a good “batch” of candidates. 

Being in-progress is self explanatory - no decision yet on moving forward or not. And there's nothing you can do (or should do) about it but wait.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
476
Meetings
40,980
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
72 Reviews