Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,706 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

4

McKinsey Application

Should I email the Partner to schedule to talk first, before I submit my application online,

Or

Submit my application online first, then immediately cold email Partner to schedule to talk, and let him know I've just submitted my application?

Should I email the Partner to schedule to talk first, before I submit my application online,

Or

Submit my application online first, then immediately cold email Partner to schedule to talk, and let him know I've just submitted my application?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,706 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is Networking 101 :) You want to start your networking now. Try and speak to a number of people with the ultiamte goal of getting a referral or getting in touch with HR.

Networking has minimal impact if you apply before you network. To be clear the order is network first apply second!

Hi there,

This is Networking 101 :) You want to start your networking now. Try and speak to a number of people with the ultiamte goal of getting a referral or getting in touch with HR.

Networking has minimal impact if you apply before you network. To be clear the order is network first apply second!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

6,901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, if you have the chance to talk to the partner before submitting the application you can indirectly ask for a referral to accelerate the process

Best,
Antonello

Hi, if you have the chance to talk to the partner before submitting the application you can indirectly ask for a referral to accelerate the process

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

To apply via referral you need the referral first then the application

To apply via referral you need the referral first then the application

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.8k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc'

Solved 4.8k times
Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc' We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened.
4.0 5 246
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case