Mckinsey and Company

McKinsey & Company
New answer on Jun 23, 2022
7 Answers
100 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 19, 2022

 

Does Mckinsey and Company drug test? I'm in Final Round Interview for Mckinsey and Comapany. Washington DC Office

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 20, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

No, I've never heard of drug testing. 

At some clients they do alcohol testing. I did that daily when I was working on mining cases. But not drug testing. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 20, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

What Ian said :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 19, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

I have personally never heard of it and unless you are getting into a highly sensitive project in the public sector, I dont see how they could administer a drug test?!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 19, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

No, in general they do not.

That said, given you're in DC, if you get put on a government client this *might* happen. There are security clearances with varying requirements.

When I was working in DC for Appian (an IT Consultancy), drug/background testing was not a policy…unless you were on government contracts.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Kurt
Expert
replied on Jun 20, 2022
Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires

The only instances of this I have heard of were client driven, and the firm will check to make sure you are comfortable before putting you with that client

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 23, 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

Hi there,

They normally don't test directly as far as I know. However, they may do indirect drug testing - depending on project. 

Example from my own experience: When you're joining an Ops engagement that requires you to enter a mining processing plant at high altitude in the mountains, you need to undergo a medical screening to get clearance. Those screenings include drug testing…

Stick with office based projects and you'll be alright!

Best of luck!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 21, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Not in McK, but it could be that you have a pre-start health evaluation (and maybe there they check for drugs in the bloodwork? Honestly IDK, but it doesn´t sound impossible)

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating
144
Meetings
3,011
Q&A Upvotes
19
Awards
5.0
61 Reviews