expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

100% Recommendation Rate

280 Meetings

1,702 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

McKinsey 1 Day Interviews?

Anonymous A asked on Nov 13, 2018

Hello to you all, I was told by a McKinsey recruiter in Germany that McKinsey interviews are only 1 day long. Interviews in the morning, then lunch, then if you get a callback during lunch, interviews in the afternoon, and then that's all. This was a surprise to me as I read a lot that it was 2 separate interview days with a few weeks in between. The 1 day interview instead has some positives and negatives.

Does anyone know if other consulting firms in Germany such as BCG are the same or other ways the processes are different in Germany from other countries? A lot of what I read I think is for USA/UK but I am German. Thank you for your help.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Nov 13, 2018
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 90+ candidates secure MBB offers
Book a coaching with Sidi

100% Recommendation Rate

280 Meetings

1,702 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

The firms have different processes in different countries.

McKinsey Germany has 2 rounds of interviews (on the same day): Round 1 with 3 interviews in the morning, and Round 2 with up to 2 interviews in the afternoon. Interestingly, outstandingly strong candidates sometimes get their offer already after round 1! Just recently one of my mentees received his contract offer already after the first 3 morning interviews.

BCG in Germany also has 2 rounds, but they are scheduled on seperate days. The time between rounds varies (can be in the same week or many weeks later), and candidates are also free accept or decline potential time slots for the final round.

Cheers, Sidi

Guennael replied on Nov 13, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

1,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Even in the US, most firms (BCG, McK, ATK, EY...) do 2 separate days. I only remember Deloitte IT Consulting doing a single day

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 30.5k times
4.5 5 827
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 20.3k times
4.5 5 176
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case