Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

25,165 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Mck online application status

I finished the final round interview with Mck for four days but haven't got a feedback from recruiter yet. But today I saw my online application status changed from in progress to closed. Does this mean that I am rejected or still have some opportunities for an offer?

I finished the final round interview with Mck for four days but haven't got a feedback from recruiter yet. But today I saw my online application status changed from in progress to closed. Does this mean that I am rejected or still have some opportunities for an offer?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

25,165 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This doesn't mean anything yet! They are working through the details.

Honestly, this could be negative (they're having final discussions but doesn't look good) or positive (they need to work through your contract, offer details, etc.)

Please practice patience here - they will let you know when they can! That said, if they haven't reached back to you in about 2 weeks don't hesitate to followup!

Hi there,

This doesn't mean anything yet! They are working through the details.

Honestly, this could be negative (they're having final discussions but doesn't look good) or positive (they need to work through your contract, offer details, etc.)

Please practice patience here - they will let you know when they can! That said, if they haven't reached back to you in about 2 weeks don't hesitate to followup!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it usually requires up to 2 weeks to get feedback. I recommend calling/texting HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it usually requires up to 2 weeks to get feedback. I recommend calling/texting HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Difficult to say – I just helped a candidate who got an offer from McKinsey 1 week after the final round, so could be either.

McKinsey is usually fast in providing feedback, but occasionally they spend a few days more.

Finger crossed!

Francesco

Hi there,

Difficult to say – I just helped a candidate who got an offer from McKinsey 1 week after the final round, so could be either.

McKinsey is usually fast in providing feedback, but occasionally they spend a few days more.

Finger crossed!

Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,782 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Happened to someone I coached recently but they got the job in the end. Dont read too much into this. Wait patiently or reach out to HR with a polite note to check status.

Fingers crossed for you!

Happened to someone I coached recently but they got the job in the end. Dont read too much into this. Wait patiently or reach out to HR with a polite note to check status.

Fingers crossed for you!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi, very hard to say, don’t think about it that much, you can’t guess their decision in any way. In the best way contact HR or wait a couple of days more.

Hi, very hard to say, don’t think about it that much, you can’t guess their decision in any way. In the best way contact HR or wait a couple of days more.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case