McK Imbellus Test Timeline

BCG McKinsey and Bain recruiting
New answer on Jun 23, 2022
5 Answers
74 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 21, 2022

I just submitted my application for McKinsey as an undergrad and was wondering when I should be expecting a McKinsey Imbellus test? Also, I was wondering if all applicants receive the test or is it only after you have “passed” the CV screen?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 21, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) I just submitted my application for McKinsey as an undergrad and was wondering when I should be expecting a McKinsey Imbellus test? 

If you pass the screening it’s usually within a couple of weeks.

2) Also, I was wondering if all applicants receive the test or is it only after you have “passed” the CV screen?

Normally you have to pass the CV screening. However in some business schools it is sent to everyone with screening done after it.

You can find an article on the Imbellus below with a few tips:

 McKinsey Problem Solving Game Article

If you want to prepare further, you can find below a video simulation with:

  • 15 videos showing how to crack the Ecosystem Game in 23 minutes (instead of the recommended 35) and resist 25+ turns in the Plant Defense (instead of the minimum target of 15)
  • Automated Excel with Formulas to build a food chain in the Ecosystem game in 16 minutes
  • PDF guide with all the 5 games and how to crack each of them

You can check the video simulation at the following link - full disclosure, I am the author ;)

▶ McKinsey PSG Solve Combo Guide

In case you have any other questions on the game please feel free to PM me, happy to help.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 21, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It might be days or it might be weeks - this depends on office, timing, channel, etc. Just sit tight!

Most applicants do receive the test, but again it does depend on office/country, role, channel, etc.

The best thing you can do right now is prepare for your case interview. This takes months to get ready for…the Imbellus can be learned in under a week (i.e. you'll have plenty of time once notified)

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 21, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

  1. Yes, you will have to go through the test if your application is accepted.
  2. Depends on the office. Not every applicant will get to the Imbellus stage, yet the criteria for getting selected are definitely lower than before (for the PST) as McKinsey tries to increase its hiring base. In other offices, the Imbellus is only conducted for candidates already invited to the first-round interviews.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 22, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

No, not everyone gets the invite for the Imbellus. Indeed that it´s the first cut, the CV one. 

If you do pass, should be getting it around 2 weeks after, approx. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

There's no set timeline. It really depends on the geography and office. On average though, I'd say it should take between a couple of days and up to a month between application submission and invite for the test.

You need to first pass the CV screening stage to be invited to take the test. Then if you pass the test, you are invited to the actual interviews. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
3,977
Meetings
26,609
Q&A Upvotes
282
Awards
5.0
1453 Reviews