Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

3,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

4

McK Final Round No Response

It's been 12 days. I emailed the recruiter after 7 days and that prompted no response by either email or phone.

It all makes me feel like I've done something terribly wrong, but I thought the interviews went pretty well. I have fully accepted that not getting the offer is by far the most likely outcome, but it still feels weird. Any thoughts on what might be going on?

This is also part of the MBA recruiting cycle (which would tend to be a well-oiled machine I would think), so it's not some off timing/special situation

It's been 12 days. I emailed the recruiter after 7 days and that prompted no response by either email or phone.

It all makes me feel like I've done something terribly wrong, but I thought the interviews went pretty well. I have fully accepted that not getting the offer is by far the most likely outcome, but it still feels weird. Any thoughts on what might be going on?

This is also part of the MBA recruiting cycle (which would tend to be a well-oiled machine I would think), so it's not some off timing/special situation

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

3,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

Hi! Give them a call and ask. Don't make the world more complicated than it is. :)

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! Give them a call and ask. Don't make the world more complicated than it is. :)

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Why don't you just reach out to them? You want to be a consultant - you should learn how to get the information!

Best

Hi,

Why don't you just reach out to them? You want to be a consultant - you should learn how to get the information!

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

This is surprising. Unlikely you did something "terribly wrong" though, these are the easiest cases and lead to a quick call "thank you, sorry, good luck".

I'd reach out again to the recruiting team. Nothing to lose

This is surprising. Unlikely you did something "terribly wrong" though, these are the easiest cases and lead to a quick call "thank you, sorry, good luck".

I'd reach out again to the recruiting team. Nothing to lose

Dear A,

Why don't you just call them?

André

Dear A,

Why don't you just call them?

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 369
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case