McK Cases

BCG McKinsey and Bain
New answer on May 26, 2020
4 Answers
432 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 26, 2020

Hello! I've been looking for cases that are representative of actual McK interviews (1st/2nd round). Would anyone who has gone through the process be willing to share such cases? Much appreciated!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 26, 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score
Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 26, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Here I give you the 2 cases that I´ve done for PrepLounge:

  1. Telco market entry > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/supermovil-telco-startup-market-expansion-184 (real McK client)
  2. COVID-19 impact case on an airport > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/covid-19-impact-on-heathrow-airport-197

Hope they are helpful, let me know any feedback or ideas!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 26, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Luca on May 28, 2020
I'm sure that your case can help! BCG have great projects :)
Anrian
Expert
replied on May 26, 2020
Kearney Senior Manager | Ex McKinsey Engagement Manager | Interviewer & Case Coach at McKinsey (200+ Real Interviews)

Hi There,

I believe there are plenty of cases available in PrepLounge Case Library with McK (interviewer-led) type and you could get even more from googling it.

However, if you feel need to get more, pls PM me - I have more than enough cases that could somewhat represent McKinsey's real interviews.

Was this answer helpful?
Luca gave the best answer

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score
53
Meetings
2,632
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
19 Reviews