Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

2,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

COVID Impact on McK Associate Job Offer

I have a job offer that has been confirmed/signed. I was supposed to start in July 2020, but because of COVID I was told today they are pushing it back to Oct 2020. When I asked if the offer was still good or should I be worried I was told that "yes, it was 100% good just moving it for safety." My question is should I be worried about my offer going bad?

I have a job offer that has been confirmed/signed. I was supposed to start in July 2020, but because of COVID I was told today they are pushing it back to Oct 2020. When I asked if the offer was still good or should I be worried I was told that "yes, it was 100% good just moving it for safety." My question is should I be worried about my offer going bad?

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

2,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Since they already confirm the offer is 100% good, it should be good. You don't need to worry about that.

It is just that you suddenly have 3 months gap now. It is probably not a bad thing either. Take a break, and also use the 3 months to get yourself prepared for the challenging job ahead - practice excel, PPT etc. Other than that, sleep well, exercise. Once you start working your life could get very hectic. Enjoy the chill moment now while you can.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Since they already confirm the offer is 100% good, it should be good. You don't need to worry about that.

It is just that you suddenly have 3 months gap now. It is probably not a bad thing either. Take a break, and also use the 3 months to get yourself prepared for the challenging job ahead - practice excel, PPT etc. Other than that, sleep well, exercise. Once you start working your life could get very hectic. Enjoy the chill moment now while you can.

Best,

Emily

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations to your offer and to the confirmation, that it is secured!


So would like to reassure you that everything is going to be fine, and you will be starting as indicated in October 2020, so don't worry and have a good time until then. Use it to really have a good rest and make the things you always wanted to do, because later you might have enough time for this :)


Best,

André

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations to your offer and to the confirmation, that it is secured!


So would like to reassure you that everything is going to be fine, and you will be starting as indicated in October 2020, so don't worry and have a good time until then. Use it to really have a good rest and make the things you always wanted to do, because later you might have enough time for this :)


Best,

André

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I also have a McK confirmed contract that has been signed and got delayed from April to June. McK is starting my papework process in the next 1-2 weeks. (location: Dubai)

The reason for postponing my joining date was for 2 key reasons:

1) Onboarding training: McK is very keen on their "Embark training" - they want to make sure you get the full experience (which require face to face interaction) rather than going through it via webconferencing.

2) Offices are closed and no client visits: Mck is taking extra measures to curb infection spread within the firm and to the clients - Therefore, it will be hard for new joiners to get up to speed on project work.

Now that Dubai is easing a bit the lockdown, things are looking good.

My advice is to hang in there, pick up an online course (or book) or two, enjoy the calm and tranquility before the hectic consulting life kicks in :)

Best of luck,

Khaled

Hi there,

I also have a McK confirmed contract that has been signed and got delayed from April to June. McK is starting my papework process in the next 1-2 weeks. (location: Dubai)

The reason for postponing my joining date was for 2 key reasons:

1) Onboarding training: McK is very keen on their "Embark training" - they want to make sure you get the full experience (which require face to face interaction) rather than going through it via webconferencing.

2) Offices are closed and no client visits: Mck is taking extra measures to curb infection spread within the firm and to the clients - Therefore, it will be hard for new joiners to get up to speed on project work.

Now that Dubai is easing a bit the lockdown, things are looking good.

My advice is to hang in there, pick up an online course (or book) or two, enjoy the calm and tranquility before the hectic consulting life kicks in :)

Best of luck,

Khaled

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I haven’t heard of anyone who got an MBB offer rescinded so far. I don’t think any major consulting firm is likely to rescind offers for the following reasons:

  1. Legal aspects. Unless there is a clause the company can cancel the offer, doing so creates a breach of contract
  2. Reputation. Rescinding offers will affect the general reputation of the company
  3. Alternatives. It is just easier for the company to suggest a later starting date rather than canceling the offer and lose suitable candidates, which are very expensive in terms of recruiting for any major firm.

Since they even confirmed the offer is fine, I would be even less worried. The only risk I see is that they may postpone the start date even further.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I haven’t heard of anyone who got an MBB offer rescinded so far. I don’t think any major consulting firm is likely to rescind offers for the following reasons:

  1. Legal aspects. Unless there is a clause the company can cancel the offer, doing so creates a breach of contract
  2. Reputation. Rescinding offers will affect the general reputation of the company
  3. Alternatives. It is just easier for the company to suggest a later starting date rather than canceling the offer and lose suitable candidates, which are very expensive in terms of recruiting for any major firm.

Since they even confirmed the offer is fine, I would be even less worried. The only risk I see is that they may postpone the start date even further.

Best,

Francesco

This honestly takes such a load off my mind, thank you!! — Anonymous A on May 05, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You should be ok as Francesco mentions below.

However, we can never be 100% certain. For that reason, just think about a Plan B (or even a short-term job/internship in the meantime).

Cost: Your time

Benefit: Insurance against no income/plan AND peace of mind

My view: If it costs you nothing but your time (and you have some to spare), yes you should be pursuing a plan B. Even though the risk is indeed low these are unprecented times and one never knows!

By the way, if anyone is interested in trying out cases that deal with the impact of the coronavirus, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

Hi there,

You should be ok as Francesco mentions below.

However, we can never be 100% certain. For that reason, just think about a Plan B (or even a short-term job/internship in the meantime).

Cost: Your time

Benefit: Insurance against no income/plan AND peace of mind

My view: If it costs you nothing but your time (and you have some to spare), yes you should be pursuing a plan B. Even though the risk is indeed low these are unprecented times and one never knows!

By the way, if anyone is interested in trying out cases that deal with the impact of the coronavirus, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

(edited)

Thank you!! That was a huge help, I have a fellowship that I had planned on leaving early but guess I will be staying the full course until Sept! I know my contract included language about working for various other jobs, before I accept even a short-term job I should probably get approval in writing from the firm, right? — Anonymous A on May 05, 2020

Absolutely you should! A Full offer in writing is incredibly important — Ian on May 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Once the offer is extended, it would be EXTREMLY rare that it gets rescinded.

What seems clear by now is that this is truly harming economy, and in the next weeks we will see whether we are heading to a global economic recession.

If this is the case, and we indeed face a global recession -even if not as hard as the previous one-, this will have an impact in consulting. Why? Simply because there would be less clients, less engagements with the usual clients, and an overall freeze in spending.

This, for sure, will impact recruiting, reducing the classes of BAs and Associates for a couple of years.

However, this won´t affect you if you are "in" already.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Once the offer is extended, it would be EXTREMLY rare that it gets rescinded.

What seems clear by now is that this is truly harming economy, and in the next weeks we will see whether we are heading to a global economic recession.

If this is the case, and we indeed face a global recession -even if not as hard as the previous one-, this will have an impact in consulting. Why? Simply because there would be less clients, less engagements with the usual clients, and an overall freeze in spending.

This, for sure, will impact recruiting, reducing the classes of BAs and Associates for a couple of years.

However, this won´t affect you if you are "in" already.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I cannot predict if it will go bad or not.I can only say that it is a normal action to be done as in the current situation company try hard to preserve liquidity. Some have gone as far as deffering partner pays, delay bonus and promotion for staff and even delaying start dates.

I would suggest to keep in close contact with your HR and probably no harm to keep looking for other opportunities just in case.

I cannot predict if it will go bad or not.I can only say that it is a normal action to be done as in the current situation company try hard to preserve liquidity. Some have gone as far as deffering partner pays, delay bonus and promotion for staff and even delaying start dates.

I would suggest to keep in close contact with your HR and probably no harm to keep looking for other opportunities just in case.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Not really, it is extremely unlikely that a MBB will rescind a the contract, if it's a full-time offer. First of all, once that they send you the job offer, they are formally committed to the offer. Secondly, it would be a bad publicity that would damage the brand in a significant way.

In the worst case, they will stop recruiting and they will postpone the start of the offers already sent. They will have an high turnover, as always, and if they dont wat to decrease the total number of consultants it's enough to wait for some months before getting new hires.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Not really, it is extremely unlikely that a MBB will rescind a the contract, if it's a full-time offer. First of all, once that they send you the job offer, they are formally committed to the offer. Secondly, it would be a bad publicity that would damage the brand in a significant way.

In the worst case, they will stop recruiting and they will postpone the start of the offers already sent. They will have an high turnover, as always, and if they dont wat to decrease the total number of consultants it's enough to wait for some months before getting new hires.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Under no circumstances, McKinsey will resign the offer once its signed. So pls relax and take a good rest before starting

Best

Hi,

Under no circumstances, McKinsey will resign the offer once its signed. So pls relax and take a good rest before starting

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 157.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1857
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case