Mck Application Status

Application application process McKinsey
New answer on Jun 24, 2022
4 Answers
63 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 23, 2022

Hi, I applied for Associate role as an APD. On my application portal, the status of my application changed from “Submitted" to “Submitted - In Progress” 

Do you think this means anything? I know I'm overthinking it and knowing won't change the outcome, but I can't help it. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 24, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It's really quite simple: They're now assessing your application. Once they're done, they will either invite you to interview or not!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

It means that your application has been opened and is being reviewed. The only status change that really matters is when you are invited for interview or if you are told they will not be progressing any further.

Was this answer helpful?
Stanislav
Expert
replied on Jun 23, 2022
Ex-McKinsey AP | Interviewed 50+ candidates, gave 10+ offers | Own MBB-inspired cases | Oxford and Cambridge graduate

Hi there, congratulation on applying! This the first step to the offer :) 

This status means that your application has been opened and is in review by the recruiter (as opposed to submitted but not looked at yet).

Good luck to you, fingers crossed!

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 24, 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

Hi there, 

I know the feeling of being overly anxious – nothing wrong with that! It just means a lot to you, which is great.

As for the actual question, it most likely indicated that someone in HR double clicked on your application to have a look. That being said, expect this to become quite a waiting game from now on – this part of the process can be very slow, which says nothing about the outcome!

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
619
Meetings
47,162
Q&A Upvotes
123
Awards
5.0
78 Reviews