MBB/Tier 2 Consulting with less travel?

ATKearney BCG Big Four - Strategy Consulting Firm LEK Consulting London McKinsey & Company Oliver Wyman Roland Berger Travel
New answer on Nov 04, 2022
7 Answers
222 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 31, 2022

Hi, I am wondering if there is any MBB/Tier 2 consulting firm that requires less travel? I heard OC&C has limited traveling, is there any other firm as well? I am mainly asking for the London office.

Also, if you wish to travel less, is it possible to propose to work on projects that requires minimal travel during staffing? For example, propose to focus on due diligence projects or work with local clients? Or it will mainly depend on staffing availability instead of personal will? Is there any consulting firm that is especially good regarding such staffing requirements? 

Plus, is there any type of projects apart from due diligence that will generally require less traveling? 

Thank you in advance for your time and insights! 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Nov 01, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg

Hi there - 

  1. Firms with less travel in London: Travel cases in the London office are generally quite low. When I worked at OC&C, I barely ever heard of anyone on a travel case. Bain London as well has minimal travel involved. Mckinsey from what I hear also does not have much travel out of the London office. BCG - could potentially have the most amount of travel due to the staffing pool being London, Amsterdam and Brussels. 
  2. Conversation with staffing to avoid travel: From experience and some understanding speaking to the staffing managers, one thing I have learnt is that you can have 1 or 2 non-negotiables. For you, you could always add travel as your non-negotiable and they are generally quite good about honouring that. However, you might need to compromise with something else. For instance, my friends who are parents basically try to avoid travel cases at all costs. 
  3. Industries that don't have much travel: Doing PE diligence work almost never has any travel, so if you join the relevant practice in any of the firms and continue on there, you might manage to quite easily escape the travel aspect.  Financial services in the UK also tend to have considerably less travel as most of the institutions are HQd in London. 
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Nov 01, 2022

3 factors to consider if you want to work locally:

#1 - Company

  • McKinsey, BCG typically requires frequent travel given their global/regional staffing model 
  • Bain/Roland Berger/ Kearney/ etc. requires less travel given their more local staffing model

#2 - Office size: All firms have large offices in London which makes it more feasible for you work locally given the large number of local projects.

#3 - Industry focus: Private Equity practices require minimal travel. Public services would require less travel as well. 

In general, firms are also perspective to your preferences of wanting to travel less/ more during staffing. 

Hopefully this helps.

Jorn
 

Was this answer helpful?
5
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

In London it's totally possible to be at MBB and not travel - if you choose the industries which are based in London. If you work in finance, consumer goods - it's likely that the majority of your work will be in London. If you're in healthcare, oil and gas - it's likely that your work will not be in London. 

I recommend speaking with the recruiters at each of the firms and seeing how easy it is to choose your projects to optimise for travel (or lack of!). McKinsey has a fairly open staffing model where you essentially have to find someone to put you on their project, whereas Bain has one where you're more likely to get placed and so have less control. 

The question is how willing you are to trade lack of travel for industry / team. It's always a trade off but you do need to be aware that it is a trade off. 

Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
replied on Oct 31, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

LEK also seem to be working out of their offices a lot.

Staffing always depends on the project situation. You can state your preferences internally of course but it shouldn’t be considered a guarantee. In any case, wherever a lot of due diligence work is done, the travel requirements are usually low.

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
replied on Oct 31, 2022
Incoming BCG Principal | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and Private Equity | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

OC&C is probably the firm with the least traveling.

This is due to the fact that OC&C focuses on commercial due diligence, that does not require major traveling. 

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
updated an answer on Nov 04, 2022
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer with ~5 years of interviewing experience

Hello,

Staffing models differ between firms, but I want to echo and emphasize on an important point that Eishan and Emily have mentioned - which is that having a requirement to only work locally is really a trade off. 

This is something that can be very frustrating. It might take a while for the below to surface (after spending some time in the firm) but the below are real conundrums my friends (who only want to stay local) have struggled with:

  • What if the only local projects available at your time of staffing are projects that you absolutely have no interest in/dread to do?
  • What if you do not like working with the constellations that typically do local projects?
  • What if the projects available to you locally do not really address your development needs?

Not something you can optimize and predict for before joining a firm - so join the firm that you think is the best fit for you, and be aware of the potential trade-offs of only working locally. 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 02, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Quite honestly, off the top of my head I do not know the answer to this question. That said, you should absolutely feel free to include this question as you network with the options. It's going to be so specific to the firm-office-function-role combo that you should ideally hear from the horse's mouth. Finally, during offer negotiations you can look to include a promise and/or discussion around maximum allowed travel.

Good luck in your recruiting!

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan gave the best answer

Eishan

CoachingPlus Expert
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg
14
Meetings
735
Q&A Upvotes
1
Award
5.0
10 Reviews