MBB/T2 ATS

Application Bain BCG McKinsey
Recent activity on Jun 14, 2022
4 Answers
133 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 09, 2022

Hi all,

I was wondering if one can reapply to the same firm in another geography, with another email, or if the ATS will catch up to that.


Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 10, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I know candidates who tried that and it didn’t work.

I would recommend a different (and in my opinion better) strategy:

  • Wait at least 6 months
  • Look for a referral in a different country
  • Talk to the person and ask if there is an opportunity in that country. Disclose the previous rejection to them (as most likely they will find out anyway). If they say no, wait for the end of the ban. If they say yes, let them talk with HR to check if there is an option

You can find more on referrals here:

 How to Get an MBB Referral 

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 10, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

You can always try, but even if the mail trick works, other fields would overlap and I am guessing you would end up getting caught -and then the consequences can be much worse, since it´s a break of trust at the end of the day. 

The reason for the ban is that you need to add "relevant" experience to your CV, and you need at least 12-18 months for that. Maybe the best would be to focus on that. 

A referral would for sure help, but after the required months. 

Don´t give up!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 10, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is not how it works and you shouldn't aim to do this.

If you want to give it a try, be my guest, but there is risk tied to this. Even if it does “work", don't you think you'll just be rejected again?

Your best bet is to figure out what you need to change. Do you need to gain more experience? Improve your resume? Network better and get a referral? Or all the above.

Use the next year to build up your profile and re-apply!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Deliberately cheating the system won't get you anywhere and if found out you will immediately be fired for a values indiscretion. Nobody wants to hire or work with dishonest people.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,027
Meetings
27,664
Q&A Upvotes
292
Awards
5.0
1480 Reviews