Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

MBB to ACN Strategy - Thoughts?

Dear community, hope everyone is safe and well.

I'm a post-MBA consultant at an international MBB office. COVID has struck my office pretty bad - from 17 post-mba consultants joining the firm 2 years ago, 15 were let go last year because of the weak project flow. I was one of the two survivors, but I was told I will not be making to Manager in the next promotion cycle - I was unstaffed most of the time this year and unfortunately could not develop certain areas. So, according to the up/out policy I gotta go. It sucks.

I recently got an offer from ACN Strategy to join as a Manager. I'm not sure what to do: I enjoy consulting but I have not found many info on ACN Strat - from what I researched, it seems like a steep downgrade. But I enjoyed talking with the partners on the recruiting process, and comp-wise is pretty similar to an EM/PL/M would make - possibly the gap will increase in the future.

Apart from ACN Strategy, tech is also an avenue I am exploring (local unicorns/FANGs/Uber).

Any (candid) advice here on how to proceed would be greatly appreciated. Also, any materials on ACN Strategy is also greatly appreciated.

Dear community, hope everyone is safe and well.

I'm a post-MBA consultant at an international MBB office. COVID has struck my office pretty bad - from 17 post-mba consultants joining the firm 2 years ago, 15 were let go last year because of the weak project flow. I was one of the two survivors, but I was told I will not be making to Manager in the next promotion cycle - I was unstaffed most of the time this year and unfortunately could not develop certain areas. So, according to the up/out policy I gotta go. It sucks.

I recently got an offer from ACN Strategy to join as a Manager. I'm not sure what to do: I enjoy consulting but I have not found many info on ACN Strat - from what I researched, it seems like a steep downgrade. But I enjoyed talking with the partners on the recruiting process, and comp-wise is pretty similar to an EM/PL/M would make - possibly the gap will increase in the future.

Apart from ACN Strategy, tech is also an avenue I am exploring (local unicorns/FANGs/Uber).

Any (candid) advice here on how to proceed would be greatly appreciated. Also, any materials on ACN Strategy is also greatly appreciated.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about the situation. On the other hand, congrats of being one of the two survivors!

Honestly, I do agree with the opinion that seems kind of a downgrade from MBB. Is this office in the same region? Because then I don´t see either how different can the circumpstances be.

Another option that you don´t mention is a transfer to another MBB or even inside your MBB to another locaiton, have your considered that? Sames goes for getting international staffing -I know for instance in the US there are hands needed atm-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about the situation. On the other hand, congrats of being one of the two survivors!

Honestly, I do agree with the opinion that seems kind of a downgrade from MBB. Is this office in the same region? Because then I don´t see either how different can the circumpstances be.

Another option that you don´t mention is a transfer to another MBB or even inside your MBB to another locaiton, have your considered that? Sames goes for getting international staffing -I know for instance in the US there are hands needed atm-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

tks but office transfer is not an option after this feedback — Anonymous A on May 07, 2021

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the issue with your current company.

On Accenture: if you are not convinced about the brand, before moving there you may also try:

  • Other MBB
  • Tier 2 (OW, Kearney, S&, RB)

On Accenture vs Tech: it really depends on what you would like to do 5-10 years from now. If you want to target partnership in consulting, Accenture could still be interesting. If you want a more entrepreneurial culture and move to tech, this could be a nice moment for a transition.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the issue with your current company.

On Accenture: if you are not convinced about the brand, before moving there you may also try:

  • Other MBB
  • Tier 2 (OW, Kearney, S&, RB)

On Accenture vs Tech: it really depends on what you would like to do 5-10 years from now. If you want to target partnership in consulting, Accenture could still be interesting. If you want a more entrepreneurial culture and move to tech, this could be a nice moment for a transition.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Sorry to hear about the promotion that is tough.

I am also surprised to hear about the work because in the US offices they are desperate to get more staffing currently.

Here is my honest opinion

  • If you want a good exit option and are able to then stick to MBB - the brand name carries weight and you will be able to leverage it accordingly
  • If you are truly unhappy and can't bear the thought of one more day at the company then quit. There is no point carrying on in a role that makes you sad. Life will always work out in the end and there are so many possibilities as to where your career may take you
  • A third option is to transfer out - like I said, in the US they are truly understaffed so if you can I would encourage you to transfer here to get staffed on projects

Best,

Udayan

Sorry to hear about the promotion that is tough.

I am also surprised to hear about the work because in the US offices they are desperate to get more staffing currently.

Here is my honest opinion

  • If you want a good exit option and are able to then stick to MBB - the brand name carries weight and you will be able to leverage it accordingly
  • If you are truly unhappy and can't bear the thought of one more day at the company then quit. There is no point carrying on in a role that makes you sad. Life will always work out in the end and there are so many possibilities as to where your career may take you
  • A third option is to transfer out - like I said, in the US they are truly understaffed so if you can I would encourage you to transfer here to get staffed on projects

Best,

Udayan

(edited)

tks - unfortunately i'll have to leave because of the up/out policy... so staying at my mbb is not an option - ACN Strategy, tech or staying unemployed are :) — Anonymous A on May 06, 2021

Got it. Well I don't think you should rush into any decision. We spend too much time at work to just take the first offer unless you are very happy with it. There is a lot of demand for workers or will be very soon anyway no need to settle. All the best! — Udayan on May 07, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

My honest advice is to take this ACN Strategy offer.

It's a brand downgrade, but it's also a promotion...which it what you need/want...which is not a downgrade. I think this is a fantastic offer to not be taken lightly.

Now, if you had time to search for other options, I'd say do that, but clearly this MBB up-or-out has caught you off-gaurd a bit.

Work at ACN Strategy, and, in the meantime, search for the other opportunities! No harm in taking the role for now, but jumping ship if it's not great and/or you get an offer from a firm you prefer.

Hi there,

My honest advice is to take this ACN Strategy offer.

It's a brand downgrade, but it's also a promotion...which it what you need/want...which is not a downgrade. I think this is a fantastic offer to not be taken lightly.

Now, if you had time to search for other options, I'd say do that, but clearly this MBB up-or-out has caught you off-gaurd a bit.

Work at ACN Strategy, and, in the meantime, search for the other opportunities! No harm in taking the role for now, but jumping ship if it's not great and/or you get an offer from a firm you prefer.

tks Ian - could you give an aussie perspective on how ACN Strat is perceived in ANZ? would love to be in bondi for a while — Anonymous A on May 07, 2021

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,712 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

tks Adi - yes, I read most of the articles you posted. could you expand on where acn is winning relative to mbbs? it would be greatly appreciated, tks — Anonymous A on May 07, 2021

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case