Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

MBB Role

Hi,

If I have 2 years of work experience, what MBB role would I apply to?

For McK it seems I would enter as a Business Analyst (although they do have a Senior Business Analyst role). Correct me if I'm wrong.

How do Bain and BCG differentiate between the amount of work experience for Associate Consultant and Senior Associate Consultant and Associate and Senior Associate roles respectively?

I'm London based if that changes anything.

Thanks

Hi,

If I have 2 years of work experience, what MBB role would I apply to?

For McK it seems I would enter as a Business Analyst (although they do have a Senior Business Analyst role). Correct me if I'm wrong.

How do Bain and BCG differentiate between the amount of work experience for Associate Consultant and Senior Associate Consultant and Associate and Senior Associate roles respectively?

I'm London based if that changes anything.

Thanks

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Callum,

Honestly I think you don't have a choice - for McKinsey it will be Business Analyst.

The amount of work won't change between roles. It will be tough in all of them .. and amount of work varies much more dependent on project and project manager, than based on the role.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Callum,

Honestly I think you don't have a choice - for McKinsey it will be Business Analyst.

The amount of work won't change between roles. It will be tough in all of them .. and amount of work varies much more dependent on project and project manager, than based on the role.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Callum,

With 2 years of experience you can apply for the following positions:

  • McKinsey: Business Analyst
  • BCG: Associate
  • Bain: Associate Consultant

In terms of when you can apply for Senior Analyst/Associate positions: in general, you need more years of experience (3+) or advanced degrees. There are differences between countries, even for the same company.

At BCG in Italy for example fresh PhDs normally join as Senior Associates, while in other counties they join at a higher position (eg Junior Consultant).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Callum,

With 2 years of experience you can apply for the following positions:

  • McKinsey: Business Analyst
  • BCG: Associate
  • Bain: Associate Consultant

In terms of when you can apply for Senior Analyst/Associate positions: in general, you need more years of experience (3+) or advanced degrees. There are differences between countries, even for the same company.

At BCG in Italy for example fresh PhDs normally join as Senior Associates, while in other counties they join at a higher position (eg Junior Consultant).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Callum,

At all three of the MBB you would certainly come in at the lowest level (e.g. BA at McKinsey, Assocuate Consultant at BCG).

Their differentiation between this lowest level and the next is not all that different, nor does it really change across offices.

If you're looking to move a rung up, you need at least 4 years experience (and/or an MBA), and you need to show real professional growth (e.g. promotions, leadership responsibilities, etc. etc.).

Hope this helps!

Hi Callum,

At all three of the MBB you would certainly come in at the lowest level (e.g. BA at McKinsey, Assocuate Consultant at BCG).

Their differentiation between this lowest level and the next is not all that different, nor does it really change across offices.

If you're looking to move a rung up, you need at least 4 years experience (and/or an MBA), and you need to show real professional growth (e.g. promotions, leadership responsibilities, etc. etc.).

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

For McKinsey the typical view is that you can apply for a BA role up to 4 years after graduating. In your case the BA role seems like it would be the best fit, assuming you went to a target school and have relevant work experience.

For McKinsey the typical view is that you can apply for a BA role up to 4 years after graduating. In your case the BA role seems like it would be the best fit, assuming you went to a target school and have relevant work experience.

Perfect! Thanks very much. Do you know how it would work for Bain and BCG? Is that the same for all McK offices? — Callum on Jul 18, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It depends on where your experience is:

  • Firm
  • Relevance of the job and scope
  • Relevance for MBB

In any case, it will always be entry level, just a bit more senior (e.g., Senior BA in McK vs. BA). For MBB:

  • McK: Business Analyst (or senior)
  • BCG: Associate
  • Bain: Associate Consultant

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

It depends on where your experience is:

  • Firm
  • Relevance of the job and scope
  • Relevance for MBB

In any case, it will always be entry level, just a bit more senior (e.g., Senior BA in McK vs. BA). For MBB:

  • McK: Business Analyst (or senior)
  • BCG: Associate
  • Bain: Associate Consultant

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29687
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1945
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case