Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,333 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

MBB Referrals: I have two of them for same firm. Who should I choose?

I have two referrals available but to the same firm:

EM/PL/M -- US

He's an alumni of my MBA, so he's never seen me in action, but I'm assuming his title carries some weight.

Associate/Consultant -- Dubai

This person has been at the firm for lets say ~1.5 years post-MBA. We knew each other in class, and he has good opinion of me.

My concern is getting my foot in the door and less so other factors. Frankly, I'm single and can move anywhere. Both offices will offer work in my preferred sectors.

They've both agreed to refer. Which of the two should I choose?

My assumptions are I can't have two referrals at the same time, and that cross-office referrals are weaker.

Help??

I have two referrals available but to the same firm:

EM/PL/M -- US

He's an alumni of my MBA, so he's never seen me in action, but I'm assuming his title carries some weight.

Associate/Consultant -- Dubai

This person has been at the firm for lets say ~1.5 years post-MBA. We knew each other in class, and he has good opinion of me.

My concern is getting my foot in the door and less so other factors. Frankly, I'm single and can move anywhere. Both offices will offer work in my preferred sectors.

They've both agreed to refer. Which of the two should I choose?

My assumptions are I can't have two referrals at the same time, and that cross-office referrals are weaker.

Help??

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,333 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would choose based on the office location you prefer. A manager referral is stronger, but given the Associate/Consultant is in Dubai, that should balance things if you apply there.

Unless the US city is New York or San Francisco, I am not sure Dubai is going to be less competitive. I coach a lot of people who target specifically Dubai given the fact they welcome international candidates and have zero taxes. Plus Dubai is not hiring much now for some companies and thus directing people towards Riyad and Doha.

In case you need additional help, please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would choose based on the office location you prefer. A manager referral is stronger, but given the Associate/Consultant is in Dubai, that should balance things if you apply there.

Unless the US city is New York or San Francisco, I am not sure Dubai is going to be less competitive. I coach a lot of people who target specifically Dubai given the fact they welcome international candidates and have zero taxes. Plus Dubai is not hiring much now for some companies and thus directing people towards Riyad and Doha.

In case you need additional help, please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Thanks Francesco. The difficulty is that I truly don't have a preference between the two offices. And sorry I didn't mean to disparage the quality of the Dubai office. What I should've said is my chance of getting to interview rounds with Dubai would likely be higher, as I think having a Dubai referral really helps when so many "random" applicants apply with no connection to Dubai. Or at least that's my assumption. — Anonymous A on Mar 09, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

4,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

I would go with the office you are willing to apply to.

While official channels work, never underestimate the power of inofficial recommendations. As a second consideration, I would go with the referral of the person who is actively working at the firm still, even though they might have a shorter tenure.

Lastly, two recommendations could work. Maybe not via the official channels but an email to HR from one of the two can help too. In general, I always argue that people need qualified leads paired with observation points. The more often your name is mentioned to HR, from different people, the more senior, etc., the better for your application.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I would go with the office you are willing to apply to.

While official channels work, never underestimate the power of inofficial recommendations. As a second consideration, I would go with the referral of the person who is actively working at the firm still, even though they might have a shorter tenure.

Lastly, two recommendations could work. Maybe not via the official channels but an email to HR from one of the two can help too. In general, I always argue that people need qualified leads paired with observation points. The more often your name is mentioned to HR, from different people, the more senior, etc., the better for your application.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Thanks Florian. They're actually still both with the firm. I meant alumni as in alumni of my MBA, I'll correct that. But great to know that I can get one official referral and one "unofficial" one! — Anonymous on Mar 09, 2021 (edited)

"Beggars can't be choosers"... there's no need to over engineer this where I would just go with both!

"Beggars can't be choosers"... there's no need to over engineer this where I would just go with both!

Actually quite the opposite. I have the luxury of choice, but I can only choose one afaik. — Anonymous A on Mar 09, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you don't have a preference, I strongly think you should go with the Partner.

Apply to that city, with the Partner's referral. This will carry the most weight by far.

Secondly, let's say this doesn't lead to an interview. You'll still have another shot 1 year from now with your buddy (he isn't going anywhere)...but, if you went the other way the PArtner would lose touch/interest.

This maximizes your current odds AND let's you have 2 shots :)

Good luck!

Hi there,

If you don't have a preference, I strongly think you should go with the Partner.

Apply to that city, with the Partner's referral. This will carry the most weight by far.

Secondly, let's say this doesn't lead to an interview. You'll still have another shot 1 year from now with your buddy (he isn't going anywhere)...but, if you went the other way the PArtner would lose touch/interest.

This maximizes your current odds AND let's you have 2 shots :)

Good luck!

Thanks, yeah, I'm truly indifferent between the cities. Unfortunately, not a partner, but rather an EM/PL so probably not as much weight to their referral, but I agree with your logic. Thanks! — Anonymous on Mar 10, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

As you say it´s a good problem, since honestly, it does not matter. On paper, anyone can refer.

This said, I would go with the person that sits in the office you are targetting.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

As you say it´s a good problem, since honestly, it does not matter. On paper, anyone can refer.

This said, I would go with the person that sits in the office you are targetting.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would choose based on office you’re willing to work. Go with which you prefer more personally.

Cheers,
GB

Hi there,

I would choose based on office you’re willing to work. Go with which you prefer more personally.

Cheers,
GB